AUSTIN -- If you're looking to save a buck at this year's SXSW music festival, listen up.

While an official SXSW badge might cost you a pretty penny, there are plenty of ways to find free shows -- Elle King, Old Crow Medicine Show, Salt-n-Pepa anyone? -- if you know where to look.

We've put together a list of some of the biggest free shows being offered this year, and links to help you RSVP. However, before you head out, take a hard look at each event -- most are for party-goers that are age 21 and up, require an RSVP, and might give priority access to those who do have official SXSW credentials first.

Here goes:

SXSW Free Outdoor Stage

The music at the SXSW Outdoor Stage at Lady Bird Lake kicks off on March 15 and wraps up on March 17. It's free and open to the public with a SXSW Guest Pass.

March 15

Los Lobos

Centavrvs

DJ El Freaky

March 16

Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats

Shakey Graves

Albert Hammond Jr. (of The Strokes)

March 17

Roky Erickson

Shinyribs

Night Drive

Bidi Bidi Banda

KVUE will be live from the stage each day from 4 p.m. to 10:30 p.m.

All Are Welcome Day Party at Mohawk

March 16

(12 p.m. to 6 p.m.)

WAVVES

Sunflower Bean

White Reaper

Okey Dokey

Post Animal

Cut Worms

Girl Ray

High Waisted

Part Time

Suburban Living

This event is open to the public. Click here for more information.

British Music Embassy at Latitude 30

Night shows not listed below require SXSW credentials.

March 11

(8 p.m. to 11 p.m.)

LIFE

Wyldest

Emme Woods.

March 14

(2 p.m. to 6 p.m.)

Shame

IDLES

Our Girl

Doe

Breakfast Muff

March 15

(2 p.m. to 6 p.m.)

Touts

* repeat repeat

Joshua Burnside

TBC

The Lost Brothers

+ special guests

March 16

(2 p.m. to 6 p.m.)

Lucy Spraggan

Colin Macleod

Flyte

Findlay

The RPMs

March 17

(2 p.m. to 6 p.m.)

Beating Heart

Lucy Rose

Ozteki

Francobollo

Benin City

Click here for more information and to RSVP.

Brooklyn Bowl Family Reunion at The Historic Scoot Inn

Night shows not listed below require SXSW credentials.

March 14

2 p.m. – Lawrence

3 p.m. – The Shacks

4 p.m. – Son Little

5 p.m. – Hop Along

March 15

2 p.m. – Hinds

3 p.m. – Kweku Collins

4 p.m. – Sunflower Bean

5 p.m. – Dan the Automator

March 16

1:15 p.m. – The Commonheart

2:05 p.m. – Joey Dosik

3:05 p.m. – Erika Wennerstrom (Heartless Bastards)

4:05 p.m. – The Texas Gentlemen + Special Guests: Rayland Baxter, Christopher Porterfield (Field Report), Erika Wennerstrom (Heartless Bastards), Nicole Atkins, Billy Strings and more.

Click here to RSVP.

The Budweiser Country Club at Fair Market

March 15

(Doors at 6 p.m.)

Old Crow Medicine Show

Kane Brown

Elle King

The Sisterhood Band

Levon

Tenille Townes

Colin Elmore and The Danville Train

Click here to RSVP.

Dr. Martens presents Collide at Container Bar

March 14

1 p.m. – The Buttertones

2 p.m. – Soccer Mommy

3 p.m. – The Qualitons

4 p.m. – Porches

5 p.m. – Bully

6 p.m. – White Reaper

March 15

1 p.m. – Taylor Girlz

1:45 p.m. – Buddy

2:30 p.m. – Leikeli47

3:30 p.m. – Weathers

4:30 p.m. – Amy Shark

5:30 p.m – Elle King

6:45 p.m. – Tinashe

8 p.m. – Kemba

March 16

12:30 p.m. – Grim Streaker

1 p.m. – Girl Ray

2 p.m. – The Marias

3 p.m. – Naked Giants

4 p.m. – Kodie Shane

5 p.m. – Ron Gallo

6 p.m. – Andrew W.K.

Click here to RSVP.

Floodfest at Cedar Street Courtyard

March 14

1 p.m. – Sunflower Bean

2 p.m. – In the Valley Below

3 p.m. – Cut Chemist

4 p.m. – Hinds

5 p.m. – Dan the Automator

March 15

12:15 p.m. – Lucy Dacus

1 p.m. – Neil Frances

2 p.m. – Nina Nesbit

3 p.m. – Jack Harlow

4 p.m. – Starcrawler

5 p.m. – Special Guest

March 16

12:15 p.m. – Goat Girl

1 p.m. – Hop Along

2 p.m. – Moaning

3 p.m. – Speedy Ortiz

4 p.m. – Kurt Vile

5 p.m. – Porches

Click for more information and to RSVP.

Just Another Manic Monday (The Onion and The A.V. Club) at Mohawk

March 12

Outside Lineup

4 p.m. – Nnamdi Ogbonnaya

5 p.m. – Knox Fortune

6:30 p.m. – Lucy Dacus

7:30 p.m. – Shamir

8:30 p.m. – Bully

9:40 p.m. – Wye Oak

10:45 p.m. – Superchunk

Inside Lineup

4:30 p.m. – The Motor Tom

5:50 p.m. – Dramatic Lovers

7 p.m. – Field Report

8 p.m. – Sudan Archives

9:10 p.m. – Lomelda

Click here to RSVP.

The Octopus Project & Friends at Mohawk

March 17

(12 p.m. to 6 p.m.)

The Octopus Project

… and you will know us by the trail of dead

Broncho

UME

Peelander-Z

Omni

Ringo Deathstarr

Botany

FAVX

Vampyre

Jad Fair

Click here for more information.

Pandora Day Shows

Night shows not listed below require SXSW credentials.

March 13

2 p.m. – Mt. Joy

2.50 p.m. – Liza Annie

3:40 p.m. – Demo Taped

4:30 p.m. – Elley Duhe

5:20 p.m. – Duckwrth

March 14

2 p.m. – Jade Bird

2:50 p.m. – SYML

3:40 p.m. – Cuco

4:30 p.m. – Devin Dawson

5:20 p.m. – Walker Hayes

March 15

2 p.m. – Sunflower Bean

2:50 p.m. – Karol G

3:40 p.m. – Morgan Saint

4:30 p.m. – Harry Hudson

5:20 p.m. – Pale Waves

Listeners can tune into Pandora’s exclusive SXSW Festival station to RSVP to the free event or by clicking here.

Rachael Ray’s Feedback at Stubb’s BBQ

March 17

(10 a.m. to 4 p.m.)

Lucy Dacus

Caroline Rose

Erika Wennerstrom (of Heartless Bastards)

Bob Schneider (Note: Schneider also announced three other free shows here.)

The Cringe

Hinds

Albert Hammond Jr.

Kevin Morby

Waxahatchee

Kurt Vile

Girl Talk

Salt-n-Pepa

Dr. Pepper’s Jaded Hearts Club Band (led by Matt Bellamy of Muse, feat. Members of NIN, JET and more)

Click here or more information.

Rebelle Road at Hideaway Kitchen & Bar

March 14

(10 a.m. to 10 p.m.)

Rosie Flores

Brennen Leigh

Ladies Gun Club/'Emily Herring

Pearl Charles

Jaimee Harris

Nocona

Christy Hays

Calico the Band

Chris Fullerton

Jenny Van West

Carson McHone

Alice Wallace

Ali Holder

For more information, click here.

The Showtime House at Clive Bar on Rainey Street

SMILF showcase – March 15

2 p.m. – U.S. Girls

3 p.m. Stella Donnelly

4 p.m. – Natalie Prass

5 p.m. Sudan Archives

6 p.m. – Sunflower Bean

BREAK

9 p.m. – Snail Mail

10 p.m. – Speedy Ortiz

11 p.m. – Princess Nokia

Click here to RSVP.

The Chi showcase – March 16

2 p.m. – Melo Makes Music

3 p.m. – Air Credits

4 p.m. – Knox Fortune

5 p.m. – Joey Purp

BREAK

8 p.m. – Leikeli47

9 p.m. – Kweku Collins

10 p.m. – Lee Fields & The Expressions

11 p.m. – DMC from Run-DMC

DJ Sets by Lani Love

Click here to RSVP.

Shameless St. Gallagher’s Day Party – March 17

2 p.m. – The Nude Party

3 p.m. – Post Animal

4 p.m. – Shamir

5 p.m. – Tank and the Bangas

6 p.m. – WAVVES

BREAK

9 p.m. – White Reaper

10 p.m. – BRONCHO

11 p.m. – Low Cut Connie

12 a.m. – DJ Costa

Click here to RSVP.

Sound + Color Presented by M&M’s at Lustre Pearl on Rainey

Night shows not listed below require SXSW credentials.

March 16

2 p.m. – LovelyTheBand

3 p.m. – Mallrat

4 p.m. – Gothic Tropic

5 p.m. – Flint Eastwood

6 p.m. – Okkervil River

March 17

2 p.m. – Warbly Jets

3 p.m. – CYN

4 p.m. – The Shacks

5 p.m. – Ron Gallo

6 p.m. – The Black Angels

Click here to RSVP.

South x San Jose at Hotel San Jose

March 14

Kelly Willis

Jesse Dayton

Caitlyn Smith

Josh T. Pearson

The Weather Station

Duncan Fellows

Genital Panic

March 15

David Garza y El Cosmico All Stars

Albert Hammond Jr.

Mattiel

La Luz

Sudan Archives

Partner

Hayley Coupon

March 16

Tank and the Bangas

Gang of Youths

Erika Wennerstrom

Durand Jones & The Indications

Natalie Prass

Mt. Joy

Caroline Rose

Cut Worms

March 17

Okkervil River

Rayland Baxter

Sunflower Bean

U.S. Girls

Joshua Hedley

Soccer Mommy

Los Coast

Liz Cooper & The Stampede

Click here for more information.

South x South Austin at Moontower Saloon

March 15

(6 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.)

Eastside Kings ft. Chrystal Thomas

Orange Jefferson

Birdlegg

March 16

(6 p.m. to 11:15 p.m.)

Swift Drag

Patrick Donahue

Noble Junkie

March 17

(1:30 p.m. to 11:15 p.m.)

TX KGB

Big Gun Show

Bakbonz

Love & Chaos

Lucas Johnson

Chris Cataneda Project

March 18

(2 p.m. to 7 p.m.)

Deanna Wheeler

Jo James

Brad Stivers

Jelly Ellington

For more information, click here.

Southwest Invasion

This family-friendly event held from March 15-17 at the Whole Foods Market flagship store’s rooftop on North Lamar Boulevard spans three days. It will include artists like Chris Carrabba of Dashboard Confessional, Larkin Poe, In the Valley Below, Dorothy, Gothic Tropic, A Place to Bury Strangers, Elise Trouw, Jukebox the Ghost, Lola Marsh, Uni, Dear Rouge, Striking Matches, Sego, Kolars, Jared & The Mill, Dizzy, Gordi, Caught a Ghost, Lawrence and Sur.

Click here to stay tuned as they announce more artists and set times.

StubHub Next Stage at Banger’s Sausage House

Night shows not listed below require SXSW credentials.

March 14

2 p.m. – lovelytheband

3 p.m. – morgxn

4 p.m. – Lola Marsh

5 p.m. – Lawrence

6 p.m. – Joey Dosik

March 15

2 p.m. – Hembree

3 p.m. – Durand Jones & The Indications

4 p.m. – Liza Anne

5 p.m. – Field Report

6 p.m. – Mt. Joy

Click here to RSVP.

Tumblr. Show Up at Mohawk

March 11

(7 p.m. to 2 a.m.)

Kelela

Shamir

Duckwrth

Sudan Archives

Click here to RSVP.

Twix House of Duos at Lustre Pearl on Rainey

Night shows not listed below require SXSW credentials.

March 14

2 p.m. – Lola Marsh

3 p.m. – Okey Dokey

4 p.m. – IDER

5 p.m. – Otzeki

6 p.m. – Larkin Poe

March 15

2 p.m. – Slenderbodies

3 p.m. – Mint Field

4 p.m. – De Lux

5 p.m. – In The Valley Below

6 p.m. – Now, Now

Click here to RSVP.

Waterloo Day Parties at Waterloo Records

March 14

12 p.m. – Hinds

1 p.m. – Son Little

2 p.m. – Moaning

3 p.m. – Lucy Dacus

4 p.m. – Shopping

5 p.m. – Ought

6 p.m. – Andrew W.K.

March 15

12 p.m. – Melat

1 p.m. – Shamir

2 p.m. – Marlon Williams

3 p.m. – A Pace to Bury Strangers

4 p.m. – Caroline Rose

5 p.m. – Dashboard Confessional

6 p.m. – The Weather Station

March 16

12 p.m. – Shame

1 p.m. – Starcrawler

2 p.m. – Sun Seeker

3 p.m. – Jade Bird

4 p.m. – Wallows

5 p.m. – Joshua Hedley

6 p.m. – Paul Cauthen

March 17

12 p.m. – Caitlyn Smith

1 p.m. – Aaron Lee Tasjan

2 p.m. – Billy Strings

3 p.m. – Tyler Childers

4 p.m. – Superfonicos

5 p.m. – Speedy Ortiz

6 p.m. – And You Will Know Us by the Dead

Click here for more information.

YETI Presents: Tacodeli SXSW Showcase presented by Wrangler

March 15

12:15 p.m. – The Watters

1 p.m. – Jaime Wyatt

1:45 p.m. – Ian Moore

2:30 p.m. – Jonathan Terrell

3:15 p.m. – Sour Bridges

4 p.m. – Big Gun Show

4:45 p.m. – Chance Peña Music

5:30 p.m. – Liz Brasher

6:15 p.m. – Jesse Dayton

Click here for more information.

Sun Radio Sessions 2018 - Afternoons

March 14

2 p.m. – The Texas Gentlemen

3 p.m. – Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real

4 p.m.– Paul Thorn

5 p.m. - Carolyn Wonderland

March 16

2 p.m. – The Band of Heathens

3 p.m. – Special Guest

4 p.m. – Red Shahan

5 p.m. – Special Guest

March 17

2 p.m. – Paul Cauthen

3 p.m. – Lilly Hiatt

4 p.m. – Shinyribs

5 p.m. – Kelly Willis

Click here for more information.

-

For a list of other free shows from Do 512 that require an RSVP, click here. And for tips on how to maneuver your way around SXSW without a badge, click here. Not officially affiliated with the SXSW festival, Unofficial SX Guide also has a list of free RSVP events here.

One last tip? If you find a SXSW official showcase that's badge only, find out if they have a line for non badge-holders. Many shows will allow more people to enter if the venue doesn't fill up.