LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Who was honored at Hollywood's biggest night, the 86th annual Academy Awards? Here's a full list of winners and nominees from Sunday's show, hosted byEllen DeGeneres:

Best picture

WINNER:12 Years a Slave

Nominees:American Hustle;Captain Phillips;Dallas Buyers Club;Gravity;Her;Nebraska;Philomena;The Wolf of Wall Street;12 Years a Slave

Best actor

WINNER:Matthew McConaughey,Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees:Christian Bale,American Hustle;Bruce Dern,Nebraska;Leonardo DiCaprio,The Wolf of Wall Street; Matthew McConaughey,Dallas Buyers Club;Chiwetel Ejiofor,12 Years a Slave

Best actress

WINNER:Cate Blanchett,Blue Jasmine

Nominees:Amy Adams,American Hustle; Cate Blanchett,Blue Jasmine;Sandra Bullock,Gravity;Judi Dench,Philomena;Meryl Streep,August: Osage County

Best supporting actor

WINNER:Jared Leto,Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees:Barkhad Abdi,Captain Phillips;Bradley Cooper,American Hustle;Michael Fassbender,12 Years a Slave;Jonah Hill,The Wolf of Wall Street; Jared Leto,Dallas Buyers Club

Best supporting actress

WINNER:Lupita Nyong'o,12 Years a Slave

Nominees:Sally Hawkins,Blue Jasmine;Jennifer Lawrence,American Hustle; Lupita Nyong'o,12 Years a Slave;Julia Roberts,August: Osage County;June Squibb,Nebraska

Best director

WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron,Gravity

Nominees: Alfonso Cuaron,Gravity; Steve McQueen,12 Years a Slave; Alexander Payne,Nebraska; David O. Russell,American Hustle; Martin Scorsese,The Wolf of Wall Street

Best animated feature film

WINNER:Frozen

Nominees:The Croods;Despicable Me 2;Ernest & Celestine;Frozen;The Wind Rises

Best foreign film

WINNER:The Great Beauty

Nominees:The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium;The Great Beauty, Italy;The Hunt, Denmark;The Missing Picture, Cambodia;Omar, Palestine

Best original screenplay

WINNER:Her, Spike Jonze

Nominees:American Hustle, Eric Singer and David O. Russell;Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen;Dallas Buyers Club, Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack;Her, Spike Jonze;Nebraska, Bob Nelson

Best adapted screenplay

WINNER:12 Years a Slave, John Ridley

Nominees:Before Midnight, Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke;Captain Phillips, Billy Ray;Philomena, Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope;12 Years a Slave, John Ridley;The Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter

Best original score

WINNER:Gravity

Nominees:The Book Thief;Gravity;Her;Philomena;Saving Mr. Banks

Best original song

WINNER:Let It Go, fromFrozen

Nominees:Alone Yet Not Alone, fromAlone Yet Not Alone;Happy, fromDespicable Me 2;Let It Go, fromFrozen;The Moon Song, fromHer;Ordinary Love, fromMandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Best cinematography

WINNER:Gravity

Nominees:The Grandmaster;Gravity;Inside Llewyn Davis;Nebraska;Prisoners

Best costume design

WINNER:The Great Gatsby

Nominees:American Hustle;The Grandmaster;The Great Gatsby;The Invisible Woman;12 Years a Slave

Best documentary feature

WINNER:20 Feet From Stardom

Nominees:The Act of Killing;Cutie and the Boxer;Dirty Wars;The Square;20 Feet From Stardom

Best documentary short subject

WINNER:The Lady in Number 6

Nominees:CaveDigger;Facing Fear;Karama Has No Walls;The Lady in Number 6;Music Saved My Life;Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Best film editing

WINNER:Gravity

Nominees:American Hustle;Captain Phillips;Dallas Buyers Club;Gravity;12 Years a Slave

Best makeup and hairstyling

WINNER:Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees:Dallas Buyers Club;Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa;The Lone Ranger

Best production design

WINNER:The Great Gatsby

Nominees:American Hustle;Gravity;The Great Gatsby;Her;12 Years a Slave

Best animated short film

WINNER:Mr. Hublot

Nominees:Feral;Get a Horse!;Mr. Hublot;Possessions;Room on the Broom

Best live-action short film

WINNER:Helium

Nominees:Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me);Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything);Helium;Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?);The Voorman Problem

Best sound editing

WINNER:Gravity

Nominees:All Is Lost;Captain Phillips;Gravity;The Hobbit:The Desolation of Smaug;Lone Survivor

Best sound mixing

WINNER:Gravity

Nominees:Captain Phillips;Gravity;The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug;Inside Llewyn Davis;Lone Survivor

Best visual effects

WINNER:Gravity

Nominees:Gravity;The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug;Iron Man 3;The Lone Ranger;Star Trek Into Darkness

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.wfaa.com/story/entertainment/2014/08/21/14177696/