Texas High School Football Statewide Scoreboard Oct. 21

Texas High School Football Statewide Scores Oct. 21 (Week 9)

Week 8 Player of the Week winner: Cameron Weiss of Mineral Wells

Dale Hansen & Ted Madden catch up with memorable Lyndon LaPlante (Famous for 99-yard run)

Fight video: Arlington Martin vs. North Crowley will have consequences

North Texas Unbeatens
Allen ... DeSoto ... Sachse ...Denton Ryan ... Justin Northwest ... Aledo...Richland ...Argyle ... Sunnyvale ... Fort Worth South Hills ... Brock ... Van ... White Oak ... Dallas Christian

Thursday Night Oct. 20 Statewide Scores

Sachse rolled to a 33-7 victory over District 10-6A rival Rowlett before nearly 15,000 fans watching a duel of undefeateds at Homer B. Johnson Stadium. Sachse (8-0) clinched a berth in the UILState football playoffs and is going for its second 10-0 regular-season in the last three years. Running back Christian Cole rushed for 139 yards with two touchdowns and quarterback Jalen Mayden threw for two touchdowns but it was the Mustangs' suffocating defense which led the way .. Shout out Lakeview Centennial (6-2) in 10-6A for clinching first playoff spot since  1995 as Patriots coach Kendall Miller uses Texas baseball commit Kamron Fields at quarterback and developed a solid running game with senior back Allen Copeland, 205 yards in win over North Garland.

It really isn't an upset but STILL Shocking: Hebron took an early lead and kept control in 39-21 victory over Euless Trinity. Hebron quarterback Clayton Tune had three touchdown passes as Hebron (6-2, 4-1) set up a District 5-6A showdown with co-leader Southlake Carroll on Nov. 4. Hebron and SLC will make the playoffs but the seeding will be important. The seeding for Trinity (5-3, 2-3) is very important. Trinity likely will get the fourth playoff spot but now should face No. 1-ranked Allen in the first round. It's really a bad break for the Eagles with Trinity still dangerous with wins over Spring Westfield and Broken Arrow (Okla) but Trinity has lost to SLC, Byron Nelson and now Hebron.

Class 6A No. 9 Southlake Carroll continued to roll with an impressive Homecoming win over Trophy Club Byron Nelson. Carroll leads District 5-6A and clinched a UILState playoff berth with two games remaining. Limited during the practice week with an injuring, senior quarterback Mason Holmes completed 10-of-16 passing for a touchdown while running back Audricke Gaines (who started the season slowed by an injury) continued to develop after transferring from Mansfield to get 139 yards rushing with two touchdowns. Carroll has concern over Oklahoma DB/WR commit Robert Barnes who left with a leg injury. Barnes' two-way play has been critical in Carroll's surge to the top of 5-6A.

Moving into the Class 5A state rankings, No. 10 Highland Park clinched a playoff berth led by junior quarterback John Stephen Jones, grandson of Dallas Cowboys owner Jerry Jones. After throwing for more than 400 yards last week, John Stephen Jones had two early TD passes to get Highland Park a quick lead in a victory over Forney.

Corsicana (5-3) ties a National High School Sports Federation record with its fifth overtime win of the season. The Corsicana Daily Sun with the details

CLASS 6A
Alvin 53, Clear Falls 27
Arlington Bowie 26, Arlington Lamar 24
Arlington Martin 51, North Crowley 28
Austin Bowie 49, Austin Anderson 21
Austin Westlake 45, Kyle Lehman 6
Cibolo Steele 62, SA East Central 3
Converse Judson 31, Schertz Clemens 24
Coppell 42, Richardson Berkner 7
Cypress Fairbanks 35, Cypress Woods 17
Dallas Jesuit 56, Richardson Lake Highlands 21
Denton Guyer 35, Wylie 23
Dickinson 21, League City Clear Creek 3
Edinburg 28, Edinburg North 21
Fort Bend Travis 40, Fort Bend Bush 14
Friendswood 41, Houston Clear Lake 21
Galena Park North Shore 68, Channelview 0
Garland Lakeview Centennial 41, North Garland 14
Garland Sachse 33, Garland Rowlett 7
Harlingen 56, Los Fresnos 21
Houston Langham Creek 62, Cypress Springs 38
Houston Strake Jesuit 31, Katy Mayde Creek 0
Hurst Bell 38, Lewisville 7
Irving 27, Irving MacArthur 21
Justin Northwest 57, FW Chisholm Trail 14
Katy Cinco Ranch 28, Katy Seven Lakes 17
Killeen Harker Heights 27, Copperas Cove 7
Klein Collins 35, Houston Stratford 3
Klein Oak 53, Houston Memorial 7
La Porte 35, Deer Park 21
Lake Travis 63, Leander 0
League City Clear Springs 44, Clear Brook 28
McAllen 42, McAllen Rowe 36, 3OT
Midland 49, Amarillo Tascosa 34
Montgomery 24, The Woodlands College Park 21
Pearland 13, Richmond George Ranch 7
PSJA 31, PSJA Memorial 26
Rockwall 42, Tyler Lee 35
Rockwall-Heath 52, Mesquite 24
Round Rock 65, Round Rock Westwood 6
Round Rock Cedar Ridge 38, Pflugerville 17
SA Madison 51, SA Lee 12
SA Northside Brandeis 56, SA Northside Holmes 6
SA Reagan 7, SA Johnson 0
SA Southwest 40, Laredo Johnson 13
San Angelo Central 28, Odessa Permian 14
San Benito 49, Brownsville Hanna 21
San Marcos 17, Manor 14
Smithson Valley 35, New Braunfels Canyon 3
Southlake Carroll 44, Byron Nelson 13
Spring 27, Spring Dekaney 26
The Woodlands 48, Conroe 7
Tyler 38, Longview 24
Wolfforth Frenship 24, Odessa 21

CLASS 5A
A&M Consolidated 42, Waco University 7
Abilene Cooper 69, Lubbock 0
Aledo 67, FW Brewer 24
Amarillo 24, Canyon Randall 14
Amarillo Palo Duro 33, Hereford 21
Angleton 28, Victoria West 0
Austin Crockett 38, Austin Lanier 6
Austin LBJ 57, Austin High 12
Boerne-Champion 35, Kerrville Tivy 0
Brownsville Lopez 24, Mercedes 21
Bryan 33, Bryan Rudder 20
Burleson Centennial 35, Granbury 21
Canyon 27, Dumas 7
CC Calallen 48, Alice 3
CC Flour Bluff 41, CC Carroll 27
CC King 42, CC Moody 15
CC Ray 49, CC Miller 0
Cedar Park 49, Pflugerville Connally 0
Cleburne 42, Burleson 41
College Station 48, Waco 0
Corsicana 21, Lindale 20, OT
Crowley 40, Arlington Seguin 14
Dallas Highland Park 44, Forney 7
Denison 49, Denton Braswell 20
Denton 31, WF Rider 13
Denton Ryan 56, Wichita Falls 14
Donna 20, Donna North 0
Eagle Pass Winn 27, SA Harlandale 24
Edcouch-Elsa 47, Brownsville Pace 7
Elgin 43, Georgetown East View 35
Everman 34, Joshua 7
Frisco 43, Frisco Reedy 0
Frisco Lone Star 49, Frisco Centennial 14
Galveston Ball 21, Galena Park 14
Georgetown 47, Bastrop Cedar Creek 3
Gregory-Portland 70, CC Tuloso-Midway 8
Houston Austin 19, Houston Sterling 6
Hutto 42, Leander Rouse 32
Jacksonville 34, Ennis 26
Lancaster 46, Red Oak 7
Little Elm 31, Carrollton Turner 24
Lubbock Cooper 34, Lubbock Coronado 27
Lubbock Monterey 53, San Angelo Lake View 0
Magnolia 38, Tomball Memorial 6
Mansfield Legacy 49, Mansfield Lake Ridge 39
Mansfield Timberview 37, Waxahachie 20
Marshall 46, Hallsville 17
Mesquite Poteet 48, Royse City 0
New Caney 42, Barbers Hill 17
Port Arthur Memorial 54, Livingston 0
Port Neches-Groves 35, Beaumont Central 20
Prosper 56, Lewisville The Colony 31
Richmond Foster 41, Victoria East 21
Rosenberg Terry 53, Port Lavaca Calhoun 27
SA Lanier 44, SA Memorial 6
SA Southside 32, SA McCollum 27
Saginaw Boswell 46, Saginaw 3
Seguin 66, Marble Falls 21
Sharyland Pioneer 53, Pharr Valley View 24
Vidor 45, Baytown Lee 14
Waller 18, Magnolia West 17
West Mesquite 7, Wylie East 0
Whitehouse 27, Nacogdoches 17
Willis 50, Brenham 43

CLASS 4A
Abilene Wylie 56, Snyder 13
Alvarado 48, Dallas Pinkston 0
Andrews 73, Clint Mountain View 10
Aransas Pass 31, Ingleside 19
Argyle 27, Sanger 21
Aubrey 28, Caddo Mills 0
Bellville 58, Cleveland Tarkington 8
Bridge City 42, Silsbee 41
Carthage 28, Bullard 12
Celina 40, Melissa 7
China Spring 46, Gatesville 21
Crandall 44, Athens 21
Crystal City 28, Pearsall 14
Cuero 41, Sinton 14
Dalhart 13, Denver City 0
Devine 45, Poteet 7
Fischer Canyon Lake 45, Fredericksburg 25
Geronimo Navarro 35, Wimberley 14
Gilmer 42, Longview Spring Hill 7
Gladewater 22, Atlanta 7
Henderson 56, Center 0
Hillsboro 31, Waxahachie Life 24
Jasper 41, Tatum 17
Krum 42, Graham 35
Levelland 56, Borger 7
Liberty Hill 44, Burnet 23
Llano 48, Hondo 21
Lorena 43, Robinson 35
Monahans 48, Lamesa 8
Navasota 37, Cleveland 9
Palestine 34, Tyler Chapel Hill 9
Paris North Lamar 27, Princeton 7
Perryton 55, Brownfield 6
Port Isabel 35, Progreso 8
Salado 36, Mexia 8
Somerset 51, Robstown 13
Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 17, Liberty 14
Stephenville 52, Big Spring 27
Sweetwater 39, Seminole 22
Taylor 15, Boerne 7
Terrell 49, Brownsboro 7
Texarkana Pleasant Grove 31, Pittsburg 18
Waco Connally 40, Fairfield 23
Waco La Vega 45, Lampasas 26
WF Hirschi 63, Burkburnett 46

CLASS 3A
Amarillo River Road 13, Shallowater 7
Arp 19, Troup 13
Ballinger 70, San Angelo Texas Leadership 2
Bishop 28, Falfurrias 15
Blanco 12, Johnson City 0
Breckenridge 49, Boyd 0
Brock 45, Bowie 0
Buna 40, Coldspring-Oakhurst 35
Cameron Yoe 63, Little River Academy 0
Canadian 52, Spearman 0
Cisco 69, Bangs 0
Clifton 56, Blooming Grove 0
Colorado City 33, Coahoma 6
Comanche 28, Clyde 7
Daingerfield 49, Queen City 17
Dilley 41, Nixon-Smiley 14
Eastland 30, Coleman 14
Elysian Fields 61, Beckville 14
Florence 29, Comfort 14
Franklin 68, Jarrell 7
Gunter 44, Paris Chisum 7
Hearne 56, Marlin 3
Henrietta 26, Holliday 14
Idalou 26, Lubbock Roosevelt 0
Jacksboro 48, Millsap 0
La Marque 40, East Chambers 28
Lago Vista 35, Universal City Randolph 3
Leonard 47, Cooper 8
Lexington 67, Rogers 14
Littlefield 53, Slaton 13
Malakoff 42, West 0
Marion 33, Luling 12
Mathis 20, Jourdanton 14
Merkel 35, Brady 21
Mineola 56, Grand Saline 13
Muleshoe 54, Friona 7
New Waverly 47, Bruceville-Eddy 28
Newton 43, Corrigan-Camden 8
Nocona 36, WF City View 28
Poth 29, Karnes City 6
Rockdale 41, McGregor 34
Santa Gertrudis Academy 13, San Diego 0
Sonora 47, Big Lake Reagan County 14
Stockdale 28, Natalia 23
Taft 24, Cotulla 7
Teague 41, Groesbeck 7
Trinity 33, Warren 0
Tulia 43, Amarillo Highland Park 34
Tuscola Jim Ned 43, Early 6
White Oak 35, Redwater 0
Whitewright 41, Pattonville Prairiland 22
Woodville 66, Kountze 28

CLASS 2A
Albany 47, Cross Plains 14
Alvord 44, Olney 7
Axtell 26, Itasca 16
Bogata Rivercrest 43, Honey Grove 0
Bosqueville 34, Italy 21
Bovina 54, Morton 0
Bremond 51, Meridian 8
Bronte 21, Winters 14
Charlotte 27, Runge 21
Christoval 15, Anthony 13
Crawford 34, Goldthwaite 9
De Leon 55, Valley Mills 24
Detroit 32, Dallas Gateway 14
Deweyville 40, Saratoga West Hardin 6
Electra 42, Petrolia 28
Farwell 47, Springlake-Earth 10
Forsan 27, Anson 24
Frost 50, Dawson 6
Granger 38, Bartlett 8
Groveton 64, Pineland West Sabine 21
Gruver 47, Claude 6
Hamlin 60, Tahoka 6
Hubbard 36, Chilton 13
Hull-Daisetta 46, Sabine Pass 12
Junction 45, Sabinal 13
Mart 49, Riesel 13
Mason 56, Brackett 0
Maud 37, Clarksville 20
Memphis 52, Crosbyton 25
Miles 51, Baird 31
Muenster 61, Ranger 0
Munday 36, Haskell 25
Overton 31, Timpson 21
Ozona 35, Eldorado 0
Panhandle 55, Boys Ranch 0
Plains 26, Roby 18
Post 38, Hawley 25
Quanah 43, Archer City 13
Refugio 63, Kenedy 6
Roscoe 39, Seagraves 23
Shamrock 18, Booker 14
Stinnett West Texas 64, Sunray 27
Stratford 31, Sanford-Fritch 8
Sudan 50, Smyer 0
Thrall 63, Rosebud-Lott 21
Vega 10, Wheeler 8
Wellington 58, Lockney 0
Windthorst 55, Chico 0
Wortham 47, Mount Enterprise 14

CLASS 1A
Abbott 50, Penelope 0
Ackerly Sands 72, Wellman-Union 26
Anton 100, Whiteface 52
Aspermont 69, Rule 22
Avalon 50, Kopperl 0
Borden County 54, Ira 0
Coolidge 69, Aquilla 22
Crowell 62, Chillicothe 0
Garden City 60, Westbrook 14
Gilmer Union Hill 54, Apple Springs 6
Gordon 50, Lingleville 48
Groom 61, Hedley 0
Guthrie 57, Benjamin 0
Happy 52, White Deer 0
Iredell 64, Walnut Springs 60
Knox City 78, Rotan 29
Kress 52, Cotton Center 6
May 59, Gorman 14
McLean 63, Miami 12
Meadow 54, Ropesville Ropes 8
Milford 62, Trinidad 14
Moran 56, Woodson 22
Mullin 48, Gustine 39
Nazareth 64, Hart 35
Rankin 58, Fort Davis 20
Richland Springs 56, Rochelle 0
Roscoe Highland 50, Trent 0
Santa Anna 63, Veribest 18
Savoy 72, Ladonia Fannindel 25
Sterling City 72, Robert Lee 22
Strawn 50, Rising Star 0
Turkey Valley 64, Silverton 13
Vernon Northside 71, Harrold 26
Water Valley 73, Paint Rock 28
Zephyr 66, Evant 16

PRIVATE SCHOOLS
Argyle Liberty Christian 17, Dallas Bishop Lynch 14
Austin Hill Country 62, Concordia 8
Austin Hyde Park 24, SA Christian 7
Austin Regents 56, St. Mary’s Hall 0
Austin St. Dominic 13, Katy Pope John 7
Austin St. Michael 34, SA Cornerstone 3
Baytown Christian 68, Alvin Living Stones 0
Conroe Covenant 48, Orange Community Christian 0
Dallas Christian 42, Bullard Brook Hill 7
FW All Saints 44, Bellaire Episcopal 34
FW Country Day 53, John Cooper 10
FW Temple Christian 43, Kennedale Fellowship 0
FW Trinity Valley 24, Austin St. Andrew’s 6
Grapevine Faith 66, Fort Worth Christian 21
Houston Northland Christian 56, Beaumont Legacy Christian 30
Houston St. John’s 41, Dallas St. Mark 7
Houston St. Pius X 34, Tomball Concordia 0
Houston St. Thomas 49, Beaumont Kelly 0
Irving Cistercian 28, Dallas Greenhill 21
Lubbock Christian 68, FW Lake Country 14
Midland Trinity 66, Abilene Christian 16
Plano Prestonwood 21, Dallas Bishop Dunne 13
SA Central Catholic 37, Brownsville St. Joseph 31
Tyler Grace Community 48, Carrollton Prince of Peace 14
WF Notre Dame 64, Amarillo Holy Cross 14

OTHER
Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 55, Alba-Golden 6
Casady , Okla. 31, Austin St. Stephen 3
Cypress Community Christian 48, The Woodlands Christian 0
Fayette County HomeSchool 51, SA Sunnybrook 41
FW Eaton 55, Azle 34
Houston The Village 40, Waco Texas Wind 15
Plano CHANT def. Tyler Kings Academy , forfeit

Thursday’s Scores

CLASS 6A
Allen 59, McKinney 7
Belton 56, Killeen Shoemaker 7
Cypress Falls 42, Houston Jersey Village 38
Del Rio 18, Laredo United South 13
Del Valle 28, Austin Akins 24
Edinburg Economedes 20, PSJA Southwest 14
Edinburg Vela 30, PSJA North 14
EP Eastwood 56, EP Pebble Hills 34
EP El Dorado 32, EP Coronado 28
Garland Naaman Forest 27, South Garland 0
Houston Bellaire 48, Houston Westbury 14
Humble Atascocita 79, Baytown Sterling 19
Katy 42, Katy Tompkins 7
Keller Central 49, Keller Fossil Ridge 28
Klein Forest 49, Houston Northbrook 0
Mansfield 37, Arlington Houston 20
Mission 38, La Joya Palmview 13
Pasadena Memorial 35, Pasadena 21
Pearland Dawson 57, Alief Elsik 14
SA Northside Brennan 42, SA Northside Taft 7
SA Northside O’Connor 45, SA Northside Jay 9
South Grand Prairie 38, Irving Nimitz 0

CLASS 5A
Amarillo Caprock 28, Plainview 24
Austin Reagan 55, Austin William Travis 54
Brownsville Memorial 23, Brownsville Porter 9
Dallas Jefferson 34, Dallas Conrad 0
Dallas Samuell 41, Dallas Kimball 27
Dallas South Oak Cliff 56, Dallas Spruce 20
Dallas Wilson 41, Dallas Adams 8
EP Chapin 55, EP Jefferson 13
Fort Bend Elkins 48, Fort Bend Marshall 41, 2OT
Frisco Independence 38, Frisco Wakeland 35
FW Eastern Hills 39, FW Polytechnic 6
FW Wyatt 35, FW Southwest 20
Lake Dallas 42, Carrollton Creekview 14
Lucas Lovejoy 21, North Forney 7
SA Brackenridge 48, SA Burbank 0
Seagoville 44, North Dallas 6

CLASS 4A
Carrollton Ranchview 26, Wilmer-Hutchins 22
Lake Worth 67, FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis 0
Lubbock Estacado 42, Pampa 34

CLASS 3A
Dallas Madison 49, Palmer 13
Ore City 41, New Diana 39

CLASS 2A
Gladewater Union Grove 28, Big Sandy 20

CLASS 1A
Follett 58, Briscoe Fort Elliott 12
Hermleigh 76, O’Donnell 68
Lefors 55, Higgins 6

PRIVATE SCHOOLS
Rockwall Heritage 54, Dallas Lutheran 8
SA Texas Military 56, SA Lee 13

OTHER
Cherokee def. Lohn , forfeit

 



 

 

 

Copyright 2016 WFAA


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment