Texas High School Football Statewide Scoreboard Oct. 13 (Week 8)

Texas High School Football Scoreboard Oct. 13 (Week 8)

#txhsfb Proud of its Locker Room Talk

Cedar Hill All Access Video

Week 8 Bracketology .. #UILState Class 6A D I & II first-round projections

Oct. 13 Thursday Night Scoreboard

  • Justin Northwest remained undefeated with a 31-21 victory over Boswell. Iowa commit receiver Gavin Holmes led the way for Northwest (7-0) with junior quarterback Prince Maluva. Northwest has a District 6-5A showdown Oct. 28 with undefeated Aledo.
  • Euless Trinity bounced back from its upset loss to Trophy Club Byron Nelson last week. Trinity rolled crosstown rival L.D. Bell, 56-7, as quarterback Malini Maile threw four touchdown passes. Maile didn't play last week due to coach's decision but did punt in a loss to previously winless Nelson. Trinity has won its last 19 meetings against HEB-partner Bell.
  • Carrollton Ranchview defeated Carter, 31-23, in a key state playoff seeding matchup. Ranchview's Fresno State commit Javon McInnis scored four rushing touchdowns at quarterback (McInnis didn't complete a pass). Ranchview running back SaRoderick Thompson rushed for 258 yards.
  • West Mesquite pulled away in the second half for a 30-14 win over Forney and strengthen the Wranglers' (4-3, 3-1) bid for a state playoff berth in District 15-5A. Versatile junior Curtis Williams averaged more than 10-yards per carry for 155 yards including three touchdowns.
  • CLASS 6A

    Channelview 56, Goose Creek Memorial 35
    Cypress Woods 36, Cypress Lakes 33
    Edinburg 20, PSJA 14, OT
    Edinburg Vela 49, PSJA Memorial 7
    EP El Dorado 69, EP Franklin 14
    Euless Trinity 56, Hurst Bell 7
    Fort Bend Bush 45, Fort Bend Clements 14
    Fort Bend Kempner 50, Fort Bend Hightower 44
    Garland Rowlett 49, South Garland 20
    Houston Strake Jesuit 31, Katy Tompkins 7
    Houston Westside 49, Houston Chavez 29
    Keller Central 35, Keller 7
    Killeen 16, Killeen Shoemaker 13
    Klein Oak 75, Houston Northbrook 6
    Pasadena Dobie 41, Pasadena Rayburn 7
    Richmond George Ranch 44, Clute Brazoswood 7
    SA Northside O’Connor 41, SA Northside Stevens 7
    SA Northside Warren 17, SA Northside Jay 13
    Spring Westfield 34, Aldine Nimitz 0
    The Woodlands 42, Conroe Oak Ridge 2

    CLASS 5A

    Austin High 45, Austin Reagan 30
    Austin William Travis 61, Austin Lanier 15
    Birdville 28, FW Eastern Hills 3
    Brownsville Pace 36, Donna North 29

  • Canyon 36, Amarillo Palo Duro 23
    Frisco 38, Frisco Heritage 35
    FW Arlington Heights 77, FW North Side 0
    FW Southwest 56, FW Trimble Tech 25
    Justin Northwest 31, Saginaw Boswell 21
    Humble Kingwood Park 21, Conroe Caney Creek 14
    Mansfield Summit 35, Red Oak 7
    SA Highlands 34, SA Houston 14
    West Mesquite 30, Forney 14

  • CLASS 4A

    Carrollton Ranchview 31, Dallas Carter 23

    Decatur 35, WF Hirschi 21

    CLASS 3A

    Dallas Madison 31, Kemp 28

    CLASS A

    Briscoe Fort Elliott 47, Hedley 0

    Prairie Lea 82, Lockhart Lighthouse Christian 33

    Wilson 47, Lubbock Kingdom Prep 0

    OTHER

    Rio Grande City La Grulla 35, Zapata 21


    Read more here: http://www.star-telegram.com/sports/dfwvarsity/prep-football/article108167562.html#storylink=cpy

     

    Where the Top 10 Play Week 8

  • Class 6A

       1. Allen (6-0) vs. Denton Guyer, Friday.
       2. DeSoto (6-0) vs. Irving, Friday.
       3. Lake Travis (5-1) at Kyle Lehman, Friday.
       4. Cibolo Steele (5-1) at New Braunfels Canyon, Friday.
       5. The Woodlands (7-0) beat Conroe Oak Ridge 42-2.
       6. Galena Park North Shore (5-1) vs. Humble Kingwood, Friday.
       7. San Angelo Central (6-0) vs. Wolfforth Frenship, Friday.
       8. Converse Judson (5-1) vs. SA Wagner, Friday.
       9. Southlake Carroll (5-1) at Lewisville Marcus, Friday.
       10. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (7-0) vs. Round Rock, Friday.

    Class 5A
       1. Aledo (6-0) at Northwest Eaton, Saturday.
       2. Cedar Park (6-0) at Georgetown, Friday.
       3. Manvel (6-0) at Fort Bend Elkins, Friday.
       4. Denton Ryan (6-0) vs. Sherman, Friday.
       5. Richmond Foster (6-0) at Rosenberg Terry, Friday.
       6. Waxahachie (6-0) vs. Mansfield Legacy, Friday.
       7. Lancaster (5-1) vs. Mansfield Timberview, Friday.
       8. Texarkana Texas (6-0) at Mount Pleasant, Friday.
       9. College Station (7-0) at Bryan Rudder, Friday.
       10. Frisco Lone Star (5-1) vs. Frisco Wakeland, Friday.

    Class 4A
       1. West Orange-Stark (7-0) at Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, Friday.
       2. Argyle (5-0) at Gainesville, Friday.
       3. Waco La Vega (6-0) at China Spring, Friday.
       4. Cuero (6-0) vs. Aransas Pass, Friday.
       5. China Spring (6-0) vs. Waco La Vega, Friday.
       6. Henderson (6-0) vs. Kilgore, Friday.
       7. Geronimo Navarro (6-0) idle.
       8. Gilmer (5-1) vs. Gladewater, Friday.
       9. Abilene Wylie (4-1) vs. Big Spring, Friday.
       10. Van (7-0) at Mabank, Friday.

    Class 3A
       1. Brock (6-0) at Paradise, Friday.
       2. Newton (6-0) at Garrison, Friday.
       3. Malakoff (6-0) vs. Palestine Westwood, Friday.
       4. Sunnyvale (6-0) vs. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, Friday.
       5. Cameron Yoe (6-1) at Rockdale, Friday.
       6. White Oak (6-0) vs. Gladewater Sabine, Friday.
       7. Franklin (6-1) idle.
       8. Hallettsville (7-0) vs. Vanderbilt Industrial, Friday.
       9. Canadian (4-2) at Amarillo Highland Park, Friday.
       10. Cisco (4-1) at Coleman, Friday.

    Class 2A
       1. Bremond (6-0) vs. Frost, Friday.
       2. Iraan (6-0) vs. Wink, Friday.
       3. Refugio (5-1) vs. Yorktown, Friday.
       4. Mart (6-0) at Axtell, Friday.
       5. Tenaha (6-0) at Wortham, Friday.
       6. Lovelady (5-0) at Deweyville, Friday.
       7. Stratford (5-1) vs. Panhandle, Friday.
       8. Albany (5-1) vs. Baird, Friday.
       9. Price Carlisle (6-0) at Alto, Friday.
       10. Muenster (5-1) vs. Lindsay, Friday.



     

 

Copyright 2016 WFAA


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment