Texas high school football playoffs scoreboard

High school football

Credit: WFAA

DeSoto scores against Euless Trinity in a quarterfinal 5A Division 1 playoff game in Waco on December 9, 2013.

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on December 9, 2013 at 10:40 PM

Updated Monday, Dec 9 at 10:42 PM

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

DeSoto 48, Euless Trinity 41

Allen 48, Spring Westfield 13

Pearland 10, Cypress Fairbanks 3

SA Madison 33, Converse Judson 29

State Semifinals

DeSoto (14-0) vs. Allen (14-0), TBD

Pearland (13-1) vs. SA Madison (11-3), 3 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Cedar Hill 52, Denton Ryan 29

Lake Travis 21, A&M Consolidated 7

Katy 56, Manvel 14

SA Johnson 42, Cibolo Steele 41

State Semifinals

Cedar Hill (12-2) vs. Lake Travis (12-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium

Katy (14-0) vs. SA Johnson (12-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Denton Guyer (11-2) vs. N. Richland Hills Birdville (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Denton's Apogee Stadium

Wylie (9-4) vs. Dallas Highland Park (12-1), 7 p.m. Monday, Allen

Houston Stratford 38, Pearland Dawson 7

SA Northside Brennan 30, Leander Rouse 7

State Semifinals

Denton Guyer-N. Richland Hills Birdville winner vs. Wylie-Highland Park winner, TBD

Houston Stratford (12-2) vs. SA Northside Brennan (14-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Aledo (13-0) vs. Wichita Falls (8-5), 6 p.m. Monday, Waxahachie

Ennis 43, Mesquite Poteet 21

Brenham 35, Rosenberg George Ranch 6

Port Lavaca Calhoun 46, SA Alamo Heights 22

State Semifinals

Aledo-Wichita Falls winner vs. Ennis (14-0), TBD

Brenham (13-1) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (13-1), noon Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Stephenville (11-1) vs. Lubbock Cooper (11-2), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Kilgore 59, Tyler Chapel Hill 19

Carthage 28, West Orange-Stark 14

La Grange 21, Gonzales 8

State Semifinals

Stephenville-Lubbock Cooper winner vs. Kilgore (13-0), TBD

Carthage (13-1) vs. La Grange (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Vernon's Newsom Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Graham 45, Shallowater 14

Argyle 42, Gladewater 8

Fairfield 42, Rockdale 7

Sinton 27, La Vernia 14

State Semifinals

Graham (14-0) vs. Argyle (14-0), TBD

Fairfield (14-0) vs. Sinton (12-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Katy's Rhodes Stadium

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Wall (13-0) vs. Eastland (13-0), 6 p.m. Monday, Brownwood

New Boston 41, Daingerfield 14

White Oak 31, Franklin 0

Cameron Yoe 28, Hallettsville 26

State Semifinals

Wall-Eastland winner vs. New Boston (13-1), TBD

White Oak (13-1) vs. Cameron Yoe (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Cisco 42, Canadian 14

Leonard 28, Cooper 20

Waskom 24, Corrigan-Camden 22

Refugio 40, East Bernard 34

State Semifinals

Cisco (14-0) vs. Leonard (10-4), TBD

Waskom (14-0) vs. Refugio (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Stamford 29, New Deal 25

Hico 14, Goldthwaite 7

Mart 58, Bosqueville 26

Shiner 14, Thorndale 10

State Semifinals

Stamford (12-1) vs. Hico (13-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, San Angelo Stadium

Mart (10-3) vs. Shiner (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin's Reeves Complex

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Wellington 52, Seagraves 0

Albany 20, Muenster 13

Tenaha 24, Bremond 7

Falls City 55, La Pryor 0

State Semifinals

Wellington (12-0) vs. Albany (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field

Tenaha (11-1) vs. Falls City (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

___

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Semifinals

Crowell 82, Turkey Valley 34

May (13-0) vs. Abbott (8-5), 8 p.m. Monday, Glen Rose

State Championship

Crowell (13-1) vs. May-Abbott winner, noon Saturday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

___

SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Grandfalls-Royalty 67, Follett 58

Milford 66, Newcastle 58

State Championship

Grandfalls-Royalty (13-1) vs. Milford (12-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

Print
Email
|