High school football playoff pairings

High school football

Credit: WFAA

High school football playoff pairings

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on November 10, 2013 at 9:04 PM


CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Bidistrict

  • EP Franklin (6-4) vs. Odessa (5-5), 8 p.m. Friday, El Paso's Sun Bowl
  • Arlington Martin (8-2) vs. Keller Central (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium
  • Coppell (8-1) vs. Irving (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Irving Schools Stadium
  • DeSoto (10-0) vs. Copperas Cove (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium
  • Midland Lee (8-2) vs. EP El Dorado (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Paso's Socorro Complex
  • Southlake Carroll (9-1) vs. Arlington Bowie (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coppell
  • Euless Trinity (8-2) vs. Lewisville Marcus (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bedford's Pennington Field
  • Killeen Shoemaker (7-3) vs. Mansfield Timberview (7-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium

Region II

Bidistrict

  • Dallas Skyline (9-1) vs. Plano (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grand Prairie's Gopher-Warrior Bowl
  • Garland Sachse (10-0) vs. Mesquite (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rockwall's Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium
  • Spring Westfield (10-0) vs. Conroe Oak Ridge (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Spring's Leonard George Stadium
  • Austin Bowie (9-1) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin's Reeves Complex
  • Allen (10-0) vs. Richardson Lake Highlands (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Wildcat-Ram Stadium
  • Mesquite Horn (8-2) vs. Garland (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Garland's Williams Stadium
  • The Woodlands (8-2) vs. Klein (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium
  • Round Rock (6-4) vs. Austin Akins (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Austin's Nelson Field

Region III

Bidistrict

  • Cypress Fairbanks (8-1) vs. Alief Hastings (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Cypress' Pridgeon Stadium
  • Katy Cinco Ranch (8-2) vs. Houston Bellaire (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Barnett Stadium
  • Galena Park North Shore (10-0) vs. Pasadena Dobie (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Galena Park ISD Stadium
  • Fort Bend Hightower (6-3) vs. League City Clear Falls (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Alvin's Memorial Stadium
  • Alief Taylor (7-3) vs. Houston Langham Creek (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Cypress' Berry Center
  • Houston Lamar (9-0) vs. Katy Morton Ranch (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Katy's Rhodes Stadium
  • Pearland (9-1) vs. Deer Park (4-5-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pasadena's Memorial Stadium
  • League City Clear Springs (6-4) vs. Fort Bend Austin (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Region IV

Bidistrict

  • Converse Judson (8-2) vs. SA Churchill (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Comalander Stadium
  • SA Warren (8-2) vs. SA East Central (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Gustafson Stadium
  • Laredo United (7-2) vs. Donna (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Roma
  • Weslaco (7-3) vs. Los Fresnos (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weslaco
  • SA Madison (7-3) vs. New Braunfels (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, SA's Heroes Stadium
  • SA Southwest (5-5) vs. SA O'Connor (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA Southwest
  • Mission Sharyland (10-0) vs. Laredo United South (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo United South
  • Harlingen (10-0) vs. McAllen Memorial (6-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, McAllen Memorial

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Bidistrict

  • EP Coronado (8-2) vs. Abilene Cooper (6-4), 8 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Stadium
  • Arlington Lamar (8-2) vs. Justin Northwest (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, NRH Birdville Complex
  • Lewisville Hebron (7-3) vs. Hurst Bell (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hebron
  • Cedar Hill (8-2) vs. Temple (7-3), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium
  • San Angelo Central (9-1) vs. EP Montwood (7-3), 4 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Stadium
  • Keller Fossil Ridge (7-3) vs. Arlington (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Apogee Stadium
  • Colleyville Heritage (8-2) vs. Denton Ryan (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grapevine's Mustang-Panther Stadium
  • Waco Midway (8-2) vs. Mansfield (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana

Region II

Bidistrict

  • Dallas Jesuit (7-3) vs. Plano West (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Murphy's Kimbrough Stadium
  • Garland Naaman Forest (5-5) vs. Rockwall (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Allen
  • Humble Atascocita (9-1) vs. Lufkin (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Conroe's Moorhead Stadium
  • Lake Travis (8-1) vs. Round Rock Westwood (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin Vandegrift
  • McKinney Boyd (6-4) vs. Richardson Pearce (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plano's Clark Stadium
  • Longview (9-1) vs. Rowlett (4-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium
  • A&M Consolidated (7-2) vs. Humble Kingwood (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe's Moorhead Stadium
  • Pflugerville Hendrickson (10-0) vs. Austin Westlake (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Leander's Gupton Stadium

Region III

Bidistrict

  • Cypress Woods (7-2) vs. Houston Nimitz (4-6), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Pridgeon Stadium
  • Katy (10-0) vs. Houston Madison (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Katy's Rhodes Stadium
  • Port Arthur Memorial (7-3) vs. Pasadena Memorial (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Baytown's Stallworth Stadium
  • Fort Bend Elkins (8-2) vs. Dickinson (5-4-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Missouri City
  • Aldine Eisenhower (4-6) vs. Houston Cypress Ridge (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston's Thorne Stadium
  • Houston Westside (7-3) vs. Houston Memorial (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Houston's Tully Stadium
  • Manvel (9-1) vs. LaPorte (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park
  • League City Clear Creek (9-1) vs. Fort Bend Bush (8-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Region IV

Bidistrict

  • Smithson Valley (10-0) vs. SA Johnson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium
  • SA Brandeis (9-1) vs. CC Carroll (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC's Buccaneer Stadium
  • Laredo Alexander (7-2) vs. Edinburg Economedes (7-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Economedes
  • McAllen (9-1) vs. Brownsville Rivera (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McAllen
  • SA Reagan (10-0) vs. New Braunfels Canyon (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Heroes Stadium
  • Cibolo Steele (9-1) vs. SA Clark (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, SA's Comalander Stadium
  • Edinburg North (9-1) vs. Eagle Pass (4-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Alice
  • Harlingen South (9-1) vs. Weslaco East (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Weslaco East

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

Bidistrict

  • EP Chapin (7-3) vs. EP Eastlake (8-2), 7 p.m. MT Thursday, EP Irvin
  • Amarillo (5-5) vs. Lubbock Monterey (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field
  • Denton Guyer (8-2) vs. Saginaw (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin's Northwest ISD Stadium
  • Granbury (9-1) vs. Waco (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium
  • EP Andress (8-2) vs. EP Del Valle (7-3), 7 p.m. MT Friday, Andress
  • Wolfforth Frenship (10-0) vs. Amarillo Palo Duro (5-5), 7 p.m., Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium
  • NRH Birdville (8-2) vs. Trophy Club Nelson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake
  • Crowley (9-1) vs. FW Arlington Heights (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Burleson

Region II

Bidistrict

  • Frisco Centennial (8-2) vs. Carrollton Creekview (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Allen
  • Dallas South Oak Cliff (9-1) vs. Dallas Samuell (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Pleasant Grove
  • Wylie (6-4) vs. Marshall (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian
  • Mansfield Summit (5-5) vs. Nacogdoches (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney
  • Dallas Highland Park (9-1) vs. The Colony (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Allen
  • Dallas Adams (6-4) vs. Dallas Kimball (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Wilmer-Hutchins
  • Texarkana Texas (9-1) vs. McKinney North (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview
  • Tyler (7-3) vs. Mansfield Legacy (8-2), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Forney

Region III

Bidistrict

  • Manor (9-1) vs. Magnolia West (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, College Station HS
  • Humble Summer Creek (10-0) vs. Beaumont Central (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beaumont's Thomas Center
  • Houston Reagan (9-1) vs. Tomball (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston's Delmar Stadium
  • Richmond Foster (7-2) vs. Pearland Dawson (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Clear Creek ISD Memorial Stadium
  • Montgomery (8-2) vs. Georgetown (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan HS
  • Nederland (9-1) vs. Humble Kingwood Park (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Beaumont's Thomas Center
  • Houston Stratford (8-2) vs. Houston Waltrip (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Delmar Stadium
  • Friendswood (8-2) vs. Angleton, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Angleton

Region IV

Bidistrict

  • Leander Rouse (7-3) vs. Austin LBJ (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Leander's Bible Stadium
  • Buda Hays (8-2) vs. SA Brackenridge (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda
  • SA Harlandale (8-2) vs. Gregory-Portland (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gregory-Portland
  • CC Ray (7-3) vs. Rio Grande City (4-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Rio Grande City
  • Austin McCallum (7-3) vs. Leander (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Austin's House Park
  • SA Brennan (10-0) vs. Schertz Clemens (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Farris Stadium
  • Victoria West (7-3) vs. Uvalde (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Converse
  • Mission Memorial (7-3) vs. Laredo Martin (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo Martin

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

Bidistrict

  • EP Bowie (8-2) vs. EP Parkland (6-4), 7 p.m. MT Friday, Bowie
  • Canyon (10-0) vs. Hereford (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium
  • WF Rider (8-2) vs. Saginaw Boswell (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls' Memorial Stadium
  • Aledo (9-0) vs. Burleson (5-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Saginaw's Chisholm Trail Stadium
  • Canutillo (7-3) vs. El Paso (5-5), 7 p.m. MT Friday, Canutillo
  • San Angelo Lake View (4-6) vs. Canyon Randall (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Andrews
  • FW Dunbar (10-0) vs. Wichita Falls (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown
  • Everman (7-3) vs. FW Southwest (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Bedford's Pennington Field

Region II

Bidistrict

  • Frisco (7-3) vs. West Mesquite (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Richardson's Eagle-Mustang Stadium
  • Dallas Carter (9-1) vs. Dallas Lincoln (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dallas' Forester Stadium
  • Lucas Lovejoy (7-3) vs. Hallsville (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Athens
  • Ennis (10-0) vs. Lindale (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium
  • Mesquite Poteet (9-1) vs. Frisco Wakeland (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Carrollton's Standridge Stadium
  • Dallas Wilson (9-1) vs. Dallas Seagoville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Franklin Stadium
  • Sulphur Springs (7-3) vs. Denison (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Commerce
  • Whitehouse (10-0) vs. Arlington Seguin (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

Region III

Bidistrict

  • Elgin (10-0) vs. Waller (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller
  • Crosby (9-1) vs. Port Neches-Groves (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Barbers Hill
  • Houston North Forest (7-2) vs. Fort Bend Marshall (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Jones-Cowart Stadium
  • Richmond George Ranch (10-0) vs. Baytown Goose Creek Memorial (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Deer Park
  • Brenham (9-1) vs. Georgetown East View (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Hewitt
  • Little Cypress-Mauriceville (5-4) vs. Dayton (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Beaumont's Thomas Center
  • Fort Bend Ridge Point (8-2) vs. Houston Wheatley (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Missouri City
  • Texas City (10-0) vs. Rosenberg Terry (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Houston's Rice Stadium

Region IV

Bidistrict

  • Cedar Park (9-1) vs. Austin Travis (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Leander's Gupton Stadium
  • Kerrville Tivy (6-4) vs. SA Burbank (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Incarnate Word
  • Floresville (8-2) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cuero
  • CC Flour Bluff (9-1) vs. Mercedes (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Flour Bluff
  • Austin Crockett (4-5) vs. Austin Vandegrift (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Austin's Burger Stadium
  • SA Lanier (4-6) vs. SA Alamo Heights (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamo Heights
  • CC Calallen (9-0) vs. Castroville Medina Valley (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sinton
  • Edcouch-Elsa (9-1) vs. Alice (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edcouch-Elsa

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I

Bidistrict

  • Borger (3-7) vs. Andrews (4-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field
  • Fabens (4-6) vs. Big Spring (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Pecos
  • WF Hirschi (7-3) vs. Springtown (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Wichita Falls
  • Stephenville (8-1) vs. Brownwood (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium
  • Cooper (8-2) vs. Pampa (1-9), 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium
  • Abilene Wylie (7-3) vs. Fort Stockton (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring
  • Kennedale (6-4) vs. Burkburnett (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Springtown
  • Burnet (7-3) vs. Alvarado (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Belton

Region II

Bidistrict

  • Decatur (7-3) vs. Carrollton Ranchview (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lake Dallas
  • Frisco Lone Star (6-4) vs. Sanger (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Bronco Stadium
  • Wilmer-Hutchins (4-5) vs. Anna (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wylie ISD Stadium
  • Princeton (9-1) vs. Ferris (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ferris HS
  • Paris (6-4) vs. Crandall (4-5), 8 p.m. Thursday, Texas A&M Commerce
  • Kaufman (7-3) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gilmer HS
  • Athens (10-0) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (6-4), 7:30 Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium
  • Kilgore (9-0) vs. Van (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Region III

Bidistrict

  • Waco La Vega (5-5) vs. Taylor (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Killeen
  • Palestine (7-3) vs. Jasper (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephen F. Austin
  • West Orange-Stark (8-1) vs. Huffman Hargrave (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Barbers Hill
  • Houston Yates (7-3) vs. West Columbia (3-6), TBD
  • Navasota (9-1) vs. Robinson (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium
  • Carthage (9-1) vs. Mexia (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rusk
  • Cleveland (7-2) vs. Silsbee (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Channelview
  • Stafford (8-1) vs. Houston Furr (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston's Butler Stadium

Region IV

Bidistrict

  • Bellville (8-2) vs. Gonzales (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Brenham
  • Fredericksburg (9-1) vs. Somerset (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Mata Stadium
  • Hondo (6-4) vs. Rockport-Fulton (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beeville
  • Kingsville (8-2) vs. Hidalgo (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, PSJA
  • La Grange (9-0) vs. El Campo (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Columbus
  • Pleasanton (9-1) vs. Canyon Lake (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse
  • Ingleside (7-3) vs. Devine (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi's Cabaniss Stadium
  • La Feria (6-4) vs. Rio Grande City Grulla (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grulla

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Bidistrict

  • Perryton (5-5) vs. Lubbock Estacado (4-6), 2 p.m. Saturday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium
  • Clint (8-2) vs. Snyder (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kermit
  • Graham (10-0) vs. FW Castleberry (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells
  • Glen Rose (4-5) vs. Llano (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Belton's Crusader Stadium
  • Shallowater (10-0) vs. Dalhart (8-2), 4 p.m. Thursday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium
  • Monahans (6-3) vs. Pecos (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Midland's Grande Stadium
  • Lake Worth (6-4) vs. Vernon (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Iowa Park
  • Liberty Hill (9-1) vs. Hillsboro (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Temple

Region II

Bidistrict

  • Gainesville (9-0) vs. Celina (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Complex
  • Dallas Madison (3-6) vs. Bonham (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Plano's Kimbrough Stadium
  • Atlanta (6-4) vs. Emory Rains (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mount Pleasant
  • Canton (4-6) vs. Gladewater (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lindale
  • Argyle (10-1) vs. Krum (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Denton's Collins Complex
  • Melissa (8-2) vs. Dallas Roosevelt (2-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Plano's John Clark Stadium
  • Wills Point (3-7) vs. Pittsburg (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard
  • Gilmer (9-1) vs. Mineola (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Region III

Bidistrict

  • Waco Connally (8-2) vs. Madisonville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ennis
  • Fairfield (10-0) vs. Diboll (1-9), 7 p.m. Friday, Crockett
  • Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (6-4) vs. Liberty (3-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Beaumont's Thomas Center
  • Houston Worthing (6-2) vs. Sweeny (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston's Butler Stadium
  • Rockdale (6-4) vs. Lorena (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Belton's Crusader Stadium
  • Center (2-8) vs. Groesbeck (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Rusk
  • Coldspring-Oakhurst (8-1) vs. Orangefield (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huffman Hargrave
  • La Marque (7-3) vs. Houston Kashmere (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston's Barnett Stadium

Region IV

Bidistrict

  • Columbus (6-3) vs. Cuero (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo
  • Navarro (9-1) vs. SA Sam Houston (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Navarro
  • Sinton (8-2) vs. Lytle (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lytle
  • Zapata (4-5) vs. Rio Hondo (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Joya
  • Yoakum (4-5) vs. Wharton (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sealy
  • La Vernia (9-1) vs. Wimberley (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wimberley
  • Orange Grove (9-1) vs. Pearsall (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's South San Stadium
  • Port Isabel (10-0) vs. Raymondville (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Benito

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Bidistrict

  • Bushland (8-2) vs. Slaton (5-5), 8 p.m. Thursday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium
  • Clyde (7-3) vs. Comfort (6-4), 7:30 Friday, Bangs
  • Wall (10-0) vs. Breckenridge (4-6), 1 p.m. Saturday, Breckenridge
  • Idalou (7-3) vs. Childress (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Abilene Wylie
  • Eastland (10-0) vs. Brady (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Brownwood
  • Littlefield (6-4) vs. Brownfield (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field
  • Denver City (10-0) vs. Muleshoe (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Wolfforth
  • Bangs (7-3) vs. Comanche (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Early

Region II

Bidistrict

  • Whitesboro (9-1) vs. Caddo Mills (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco's Memorial Stadium
  • New Boston (9-1) vs. Lone Oak (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris
  • Malakoff (9-1) vs. Queen City (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Emory
  • Van Alstyne (6-4) vs. Boyd (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Flower Mound
  • Pottsboro (9-1) vs. Bowie (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aubrey
  • Winnsboro (7-3) vs. Redwater (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant
  • Daingerfield (7-3) vs. Eustace (5-5), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Van
  • Pilot Point (7-3) vs. Farmersville (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McKinney

Region III

Bidistrict

  • Tatum (10-0) vs. Kountze (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin
  • Godley (7-3) vs. Elkhart (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Corsicana
  • Franklin (10-0) vs. Maypearl (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Waco ISD Stadium
  • Kirbyville (8-2) vs. Gilmer Harmony (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Center
  • Newton (10-0) vs. Troup (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin
  • Teague (7-3) vs. Whitney (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Ennis
  • Grandview (8-2) vs. Trinity (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Corsicana
  • White Oak (9-1) vs. East Chambers (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Augustine

Region IV

Bidistrict

  • Cameron Yoe (9-1) vs. Edna (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bastrop
  • Aransas Pass (8-2) vs. Luling (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Cuero
  • Marion (8-2) vs. Mathis (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marion
  • Hempstead (6-3) vs. Troy (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock's Dragon Stadium
  • Hallettsville (10-0) vs. Lago Vista (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Vernia
  • Jourdanton (8-2) at Odem (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday
  • Santa Rosa (8-2) vs. Goliad (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kingsville
  • McGregor (9-1) vs. Altair Rice (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

Bidistrict

  • Canadian (9-1) vs. Olton (5-4) 7 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium
  • Hawley (5-5) vs. Alpine (6-4), 7:30 Friday, Seminole
  • Sonora (9-1) vs. Ballinger (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium
  • Post (8-2) vs. Amarillo Highland Park (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plainview
  • Cisco (10-0) vs. Stanton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater
  • Spearman (8-2) vs. Tulia (5-4), 8 p.m. Friday, Amarillo River Road
  • Abernathy (9-1) vs. Sanford-Fritch (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bushland
  • Crane (9-1) vs. Coleman (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Region II

Bidistrict

  • Jacksboro (8-2) vs. Blooming Grove (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, DeSoto
  • Edgewood (8-2) vs. Leonard (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Royse City
  • S&S Consolidated (10-0) vs. Alba-Golden (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Frday, Princeton
  • Tolar (8-2) vs. Nocona (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bridgeport
  • Scurry-Rosser (10-0) vs. WF City View (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Weatherford
  • Gunter (8-2) vs. Clarksville (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Princeton
  • Cooper (10-0) vs. Whitewright (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City
  • Henrietta (6-4) vs. Corsicana Mildred (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, FW Brewer

Region III

Bidistrict

  • Waskom (10-0) vs. Gladewater Union Grove (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Hallsville
  • Deweyville (9-1) vs. Rosebud-Lott (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium
  • Crawford (10-0) vs. Anderson-Shiro (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo
  • Arp (6-4) vs. Omaha Paul Pewitt (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Longview
  • Garrison (10-0) vs. New Diana (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage
  • Centerville (9-1) vs. Groveton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium
  • Corrigan-Camden (10-0) vs. Buffalo (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Crockett
  • Hughes Springs (9-1) vs. Frankston (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview

Region IV

Bidistrict

  • East Bernard (9-0) vs. Jarrell (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham
  • Taft (8-2) vs. Stockdale (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Three Rivers
  • Poth (8-2) vs. Hebbronville (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, George West
  • Schulenburg (6-3) vs. Van Vleck (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Port Lavaca
  • Rogers (10-0) vs. Tidehaven (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin
  • Dilley (7-3) vs. Banquete (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Three Rivers
  • Refugio (9-1) vs. Nixon-Smiley (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Victoria
  • Danbury (9-1) vs. Blanco (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Region I

Bidistrict

  • Stratford (10-0), bye
  • Anson (9-1) vs. Quanah (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seymour
  • Seymour (9-1), bye
  • New Deal (9-1) vs. Clarendon (4-5), ), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo Highland Park
  • Stamford (9-1), bye
  • Panhandle (7-3) vs. Hale Center (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Plainview
  • Sundown (7-3), bye
  • Windthorst (5-5) vs. Forsan (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

Region II

Bidistrict

  • Goldthwaite (6-4), bye
  • Simms Bowie (6-4) vs. Valley View (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Prairiland
  • Lindsay (5-5), bye
  • Cayuga (8-1) vs. De Leon (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Joshua
  • Italy (6-4), bye
  • Collinsville (7-3) vs. Wolfe City (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pottsboro
  • Quinlan Boles (9-1), bye
  • Hico (9-1) vs. Kerens (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Midlothian

Region III

Bidistrict

  • Price Carlisle (8-2), bye
  • Bosqueville (7-3) vs. Iola (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Groesbeck
  • Hull-Daisetta (4-6), bye
  • Alto (7-3) vs. Harleton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, West Rusk
  • Pineland West Sabine (9-0), bye
  • Colmesneil (9-1) vs. Axtell (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Crockett
  • Mart (7-3), bye
  • Joaquin (5-4) vs. San Augustine (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Carthage

Region IV

Bidistrict

  • Thorndale (8-1), bye
  • Ben Bolt (5-5) vs. Kenedy (4-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Taft
  • Ganado (8-2), bye
  • Brackettville (9-1) vs. Weimar (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Boerne
  • Mason (8-1), bye
  • Shiner (6-3) vs. Santa Maria (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen
  • La Villa (8-2), bye
  • Flatonia (7-2) vs. Ozona (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA Central Catholic

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Region I

Bidistrict

  • Wellington (9-0), bye
  • Crosbyton (7-3) vs. Sudan (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denver City
  • Farwell (6-4), bye
  • Vega (3-7) vs. Shamrock (6-3), TBD
  • Ralls (8-2), bye
  • Booker (7-2) vs. Claude (2-8), 4 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo River Road
  • Gruver, bye
  • Springlake-Earth (4-6) vs. Seagraves (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shallowater

Region II

Bidistrict

  • Iraan (10-0), bye
  • Munday (5-5) vs. Roby (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tuscola Jim Ned
  • Albany (10-0), bye
  • Christoval (8-1) vs. McCamey (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Lake
  • San Angelo TLC (9-0), bye
  • Hamlin (8-2) vs. Era (4-6), 2 p.m. Saturday, Graham
  • Muenster (10-0), bye
  • Wink (7-3) vs. Eldorado (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, San Angelo Stadium

Region III

Bidistrict

  • Hubbard (9-1), bye
  • Chilton (8-2) vs. Mount Enterprise (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Fairfield
  • Tenaha (8-1), bye
  • Overton (3-6) vs. Frost (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Palestine
  • Maud (8-2), bye
  • Evadale (4-6) vs. Lovelady (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corrigan-Camden
  • Bremond (10-0), bye
  • Meridian (5-5) vs. Detroit (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kemp

Region IV

Bidistrict

  • Burton (6-4), bye
  • La Pryor (6-4) vs. Leakey (2-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Del Rio
  • Sabinal (9-1), bye
  • Woodsboro (8-1) vs. Bartlett (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Universal City Randolph
  • Falls City (10-0), bye
  • D'Hanis (5-5) vs. Charlotte (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Natalia
  • Bruni (9-1), bye
  • Milano (8-2) vs. Runge (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dripping Springs

 

 

Print
Email
|