Class 6A Statewide Texas high school playoff projections

Texas high school football playoff bracketology is here! Here's a first look possible UILState playoffs if we started in Week 8 .. Thanks to Dave Campbell's Texas Football magazine for some arguments and speculation; be sure to visit their site at TexasFootball.com - and check out the digital projections here! 

Best first-round matchups in bold

 

LASS 6A DIVISION I

Region I
Midland Lee at El Paso El Dorado
Arlington Lamar at Keller Timber Creek
Plano East at Euless Trinity
Belton at Duncanville
El Paso Franklin at Midland
Keller Central at Arlington Bowie
Lewisville Hebron at Allen
South Grand Prairie at Killeen Harker Heights

Region II
Sachse at Coppell
Montgomery at Mesquite Horn
Del Valle at Round Rock Cedar Ridge
Aldine Davis at Klein Oak
Dallas Skyline at Rowlett
North Mesquite at The Woodlands
Round Rock at Austin Bowie
Klein at Spring

Region III
Houston Bellaire at Cy Ranch
Fort Bend Travis at Katy
Pasadena Dobie at Galena Park North Shore
Dickinson at Alief Taylor
Cy Fair at Houston Lamar
Katy Morton Ranch at Fort Bend Ridge Point
Humble Atascocita at Deer Park
Pearland at Clear Springs

Region IV
San Antonio Madison at Lake Travis
San Antonio Warren at Converse Judson
LaJoya at Laredo United
Los Fresnos at PSJA North
Austin Westlake at San Antonio Reagan
Schertz Clemens at San Antonio O’Connor
San Antonio Southwest at McAllen Memorial
Edinburg Economedes at Harlingen

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region I
Amarillo Tascosa at El Paso Americas
Arlington at Abilene
Wylie at Southlake Carroll
Copperas Cove at DeSoto
El Paso Montwood at San Angelo Central
Keller Fossil Ridge at Mansfield
Flower Mound Marcus at Denton Guyer
Cedar Hill at Waco Midway

Region II
Garland Naaman Forest at Dallas Jesuit
Beaumont West Brook at Longview
Austin Anderson at Pflugerville
Spring DeKaney at Klein Collins
Richardson Lake Highlands at Garland Lakeview Centennial
Tyler John Tyler at Lufkin
Round Rock McNeil at San Marcos
Houston Stratford at Spring Westfield

Region III
Houston Westside at Cy Ridge
Fort Bend Hightower at Katy Taylor
Pasadena Memorial at Humble Summer Creek
Clear Brook at Pearland Dawson
Houston Langham Creek at Houston Heights
Katy Cinco Ranch at Fort Bend Bush
Channelview at LaPorte
Richmond George Ranch at Friendswood

Region IV
San Antonio Johnson at Leander Vandegrift
San Antonio Brennan at Cibolo Steele
McAllen at Del Rio
Weslaco East at Edinburg Vela
Leander at San Antonio Churchill
Smithson Valley at San Antonio Brandeis
Laredo United South at La Joya Palmview
Edinburg at San Benito

Copyright 2016 WFAA


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment
More Stories