Dec. auto sales slow, but 2013 still a strong year

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on January 3, 2014 at 4:05 PM

Updated Friday, Jan 3 at 4:07 PM

U.S. auto sales slowed a bit in December from the brisk pace earlier in the year, but the numbers were strong enough to make 2013 the best year since 2007. Here are annual sales numbers and the percentage change from 2012 for major auto companies:

Automaker2013 SalesPercentage change
General Motors2,786,078+7.3
Ford2,493,918+10.8
Toyota2,236,042+7.4
Chrysler1,800,368+9.0
Honda1,525,312+7.2
Nissan1,248,420+9.4
Hyundai720,783+2.5
Volkswagen brand407,704-6.9

Source: Automaker press releases.

Print
Email
|