List of power plants retiring in face of EPA rules

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on December 21, 2011 at 10:06 PM

Updated Wednesday, Dec 21 at 10:06 PM

At least one unit at the following power plants will retire due to the EPA rules:

Plant nameStateCountyYear oldest unit being retired in serviceCapacity retiring (MW)
Big SandyKentuckyLawrence1963255
BuckNorth CarolinaRowan1941256
Cane RunKentuckyJefferson1962563
Cape FearNorth CarolinaChatham1956316
ChesapeakeVirginiaChesapeake (city)1953594
Clinch RiverVirginiaRussell1961234
DubuqueIowaDubuque195265
Fox LakeMinnesotaMartin196285
Glen LynVirginiaGiles1944325
Green RiverKentuckyMuhlenberg1954163
HutsonvilleIllinoisCrawford1953153
KammerWest VirginiaMarshall1958630
Kanawha RiverWest VirginiaKanawha1953410
MeredosiaIllinoisMorgan1960389
Miami FortOhioHamilton1960163
Muskingum RiverOhioWashington1953790
H F LeeNorth CarolinaWayne1951391
Philip SpornWest VirginiaMason1950600
PicwayOhioPickaway195595
Potomac RiverVirginiaAlexandria (city)1949482
Prairie CreekIowaLinn195842
RiverbendNorth CarolinaGaston1952454
Salem HarborMassachusettsEssex1951742
State LineIndianaLake1955490
Tanners CreekIndianaDearborn1951489
TyroneKentuckyWoodford195371
Wabash RiverIndianaVigo1953678
Walter C BeckjordOhioClermont1952862
WelshTexasTitus1980524
YorktownVirginiaYork1957159
Four CornersNew MexicoSan Juan1963560
L V SuttonNorth CarolinaNew Hanover1954600

At least one unit at the following power plants is at risk of retirement because of the EPA rules:

Plant nameStateCountyYear oldest unit being at risk in serviceCapacity at risk (MW)
ACE Cogeneration FacilityCaliforniaSan Bernardino1990101
Anadarko PlantOklahomaCaddo195944
AshtabulaOhioAshtabula1958244
BurlingtonIowaDes Moines1968209
CarbonUtahCarbon1954172
ChamoisMissouriOsage196049
ColbertAlabamaColbert19551160
Crystal RiverFloridaCitrus1966870
DaleKentuckyClark195454
DallmanIllinoisSangamon1968173
Earl F WisdomIowaClay196037
Eckert StationMichiganIngham1954327
H B RobinsonSouth CarolinaDarlington1960176
James River Power StationMissouriGreene1960194
Lake RoadMissouriBuchanan1967166
Lake ShoreOhioCuyahoga1962245
MarionIllinoisWilliamson1978170
Milton L KappIowaClinton1967211
MonticelloTexasTitus19741130
MontroseMissouriHenry1958334
Muskingum RiverOhioWashington1968585
Prairie CreekIowaLinn1967124
Presque IsleMichiganMarquette1974431
R E BurgerOhioBelmont195594
R GallagherIndianaFloyd1959280
Rio Bravo JasminCaliforniaKern198933
Rio Bravo PosoCaliforniaKern198933
RivesvilleWest VirginiaMarion1943137
Robert A ReidKentuckyWebster196665
ShawneeKentuckyMcCracken19531202
SibleyMissouriJackson1960108
Sunbury Generation LPPennsylvaniaSnyder1949382
SutherlandIowaMarshall196182
W S LeeSouth CarolinaAnderson1951370
Willow IslandWest VirginiaPleasants1949235
Bay ShoreOhioLucas1959495
EastlakeOhioLake1953636

Sources: Environmental Protection Agency, AP interviews

Print
Email
|