Women's Conference Tournament Glances

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on March 15, 2014 at 1:05 PM

Updated Saturday, Mar 15 at 1:06 PM

All Times EDT
America East Conference
At SEFCU Arena
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Friday, March 7

Stony Brook 61, UMBC 49

New Hampshire 85, Vermont 79

Albany (N.Y.) 77, Binghamton 59

Hartford 63, Maine 62, OT

Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Albany (N.Y.) 65, Hartford 51

Stony Brook 79, New Hampshire 59

Championship
Monday, March 10

Albany (N.Y.) 70, Stony Brook 46

American Athletic Conference
At Mohegan Sun Arena
Uncasville, Conn.
First Round
Friday, March 7

Cincinnati 54, UCF 52

Houston 73, Memphis 67

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 8

Rutgers 68, SMU 49

UConn 72, Cincinnati 42

Louisville 88, Houston 43

South Florida 72, Temple 44

Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

UConn 83, Rutgers 57

Louisville 60, South Florida 56

Championship
Monday, March 10

UConn 72, Louisville 52

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 5

Clemson 69, Virginia Tech 56

Virginia 74, Boston College 59

Wake Forest 72, Pittsburgh 58

Second Round
Thursday, March 6

Syracuse 63, Clemson 53

Florida State 72, Miami 67, OT

Georgia Tech 77, Virginia 76

North Carolina 69, Wake Forest 65

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

N.C. State 79, Syracuse 63

Notre Dame 83, Florida State 57

Duke 82, Georgia Tech 52

North Carolina 73, Maryland 70

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Notre Dame 83, N.C. State 48

Duke 66, North Carolina 61

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Notre Dame 69, Duke 53

Atlantic Sun Conference
At Campus Sites
First Round
Tuesday, March 11

Florida Gulf Coast 92, Lipscomb 53

Stetson 73, Kennesaw State 56

South Carolina-Upstate 76, ETSU 66

Mercer 59, Jacksonville 36

At Alico Arena
Fort Myers, Fla.
Semifinals
Saturday, March 15

Mercer at Florida Gulf Coast, 1 p.m.

Stetson vs. South Carolina-Upstate, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Va.
First Round
Wednesday, March 5

George Mason 85, UMass 75, OT

Second Round
Thursday, March 6

VCU 61, Richmond 52

Saint Joseph's 89, George Mason 55

La Salle 65, Saint Louis 56

Duquesne 61, Rhode Island 53

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

Dayton 62, VCU 61

George Washington 82, Saint Joseph's 79, OT

St. Bonaventure 54, La Salle 42

Fordham 45, Duquesne 41

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Dayton 89, George Washington 68

Fordham 73, St. Bonaventure 32

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Fordham 63, Dayton 51

Big East Conference
First Round
At McGrath-Phillips Arena
Chicago
Saturday, March 8

Seton Hall 88, Providence 79

Georgetown 56, Xavier 37

At Allstate Arena
Rosemont, Ill.
Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 9

St. John's 66, Seton Hall 60

Creighton 61, Butler 52

DePaul 78, Georgetown 54

Marquette 56, Villanova 53

Semifinals
Monday, March 10

St. John's 68, Creighton 63, 2OT

DePaul 100, Marquette 90

Championship
Tuesday, March 11

DePaul 65, St. John's 57

Big Sky Conference
At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center
Grand Forks, N.D.
First Round
Thursday, March 13

Southern Utah 86, Sacramento State 78

Montana 75, Montana State 66

Idaho State 70, Eastern Washington 65, OT

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

North Dakota 78, Idaho State 53

Montana 73, Southern Utah 69

Championship
Saturday, March 15

North Dakota vs. Montana, 8 p.m.

Big South Conference
At The HTC Center
Conway, S.C.
First Round
Tuesday, March 4

UNC Asheville 43, Radford 42

Presbyterian 54, Longwood 40

Coastal Carolina 106, Charleston Southern 71

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 6

High Point 79, UNC Asheville 69

Campbell 63, Gardner-Webb 46

Liberty 67, Presbyterian 42

Winthrop 77, Coastal Carolina 58

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

High Point 73, Campbell 69

Winthrop 65, Liberty 59

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Winthrop 87, High Point 74

Big Ten Conference
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
First Round
Thursday, March 6

Ohio State 86, Northwestern 77

Iowa 81, Illinois 62

Michigan 82, Indiana 57

Minnesota 74, Wisconsin 68, OT

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

Ohio State 99, Penn State 82

Iowa 87, Purdue 80

Michigan State 61, Michigan 58

Nebraska 80, Minnesota 67

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Iowa 77, Ohio State 73

Nebraska 86, Michigan State 58

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Nebraska 72, Iowa 65

Big 12 Conference
At Chesapeake Energy Arena
Oklahoma City
First Round
Friday, March 7

Kansas 87, Kansas State 84, OT

TCU 75, Texas Tech 59

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 8

Oklahoma State 67, Iowa State 57

Baylor 81, Kansas 47

West Virginia 67, TCU 59

Texas 82, Oklahoma 72

Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Baylor 65, Oklahoma State 61

West Virginia 67, Texas 60

Championship
Monday, March 10

Baylor 74, West Virginia 71

Big West Conference
At Walter Pyramid
Long Beach, Calif.
First Round
Tuesday, March 11

UC Davis 58, UC Santa Barbara 57

Long Beach State 64, Cal State Fullerton 60

Second Round
Wednesday, March 12

Hawaii 52, Long Beach State 49

UC Irvine 74, US Davis 70, OT

At The Honda Center
Anaheim, Calif.
Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Cal State Northridge 78, UC Irvine 60

Cal Poly 66, Hawaii 52

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Cal State Northridge vs. Cal Poly, 4 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
At Show Place Arena
Upper Marlboro, Md.
First Round
Thursday, March 13

UNC Wilmington 67, William & Mary 65

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 14

James Madison 69, UNC Wilmington 56

Drexel 60, Hofstra 55

Delaware 63, Northeastern 61

College of Charleston 70, Towson 64

Semifinals
Saturday, March 15

James Madison 55, Drexel 43

Delaware vs. College of Charleston, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 16

James Madison vs. Delaware or College of Charleston, Noon

Conference USA
At Memorial Gym
El Paso, Texas
First Round
Tuesday, March 11

Marshall 80, FAU 73

FIU 85, Rice 65

Louisiana Tech 77, North Texas 59

UTSA 90, Tulsa 89

Second Round
Wednesday, March 12

UAB 79, Marshall 63

FIU 87, East Carolina 75

Louisiana Tech 64, Charlotte 55

Old Dominion 79, UTSA 74

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 13

Middle Tennessee 69, UAB 59

FIU 69, Tulane 55

UTEP 81, Louisiana Tech 72

Southern Miss. 83, Old Dominion 64

At The Don Haskins Center
El Paso, Texas
Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Middle Tennessee 64, FIU 57

Southern Miss. 84, UTEP 70

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Middle Tennessee vs. Southern Miss., 8 p.m.

Horizon League
At Campus Sites
First Round
Monday, March 10

Valparaiso 76, Detroit 69

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 12

Wright State 73, Milwaukee 64

Youngstown State 68, Oakland 64

Green Bay 72, Valparaiso 55

Illinois-Chicago 77, Cleveland State 72

At The Kress Events Center
Green Bay, Wis.
Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Wright State 98, Youngstown State 70

Green Bay 68, Illinois-Chicago 59

Championship
Sunday, March 16

Wright State vs. Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At MassMutual Center
Springfield, Mass.
First Round
Thursday, March 6

Monmouth (N.J.) 66, Niagara 62

Siena 87, Manhattan 66

Rider 64, Saint Peter's 55

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

Iona 71, Monmouth (N.J.) 56

Quinnipiac 72, Canisius 61

Marist 87, Siena 65

Rider 63, Fairfield 57

Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Quinnipiac 79, Iona 68

Marist 70, Rider 59

Championship
Monday, March 10

Marist 70, Quinnipiac 66

Mid-American Conference
First Round
Monday, March 10

Northern Illinois 81, Eastern Michigan 76, OT

Ball State 73, Kent State 38

Western Michigan 82, Miami (Ohio) 72

Toledo 61, Ohio 44

At Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland
Second Round
Wednesday, March 12

Ball State 61, Northern Illinois 47

Toledo 72, Western Michigan 61

Third Round
Thursday, March 13

Ball State 74, Buffalo 60

Akron 83, Toledo 69

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Ball State 73, Bowling Green 55

Akron 85, Central Michigan 69

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Ball State vs. Akron, 1 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Va.
First Round
Monday, March 10

Florida A&M 86, Delaware State 58

Savannah State 82, Morgan State 71

Maryland-Eastern Shore 70, Norfolk State 66

Tuesday, March 11

Howard 74, North Carolina Central 59

Bethune-Cookman 64, South Carolina State 55

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 12

Hampton 71, Howard 55

North Carolina A&T 78, Bethune-Cookman 46

Thursday, March 13

Coppin State 82, Maryland-Eastern Shore 60

Savannah State 84, Florida A&M 75

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Hampton 65, Savannah State 49

Coppin State 57, North Carolina 55

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Hampton vs. Coppin State, 3 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference
At Family Arena
St. Charles, Mo.
First Round
Thursday, March 13

Loyola of Chicago 75, Bradley 69

Missouri State 61, Southern Illinois 39

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 14

Indiana State 61, Loyola of Chicago 52

Drake 71, Evansville 61

Wichita State 71, Missouri State 53

Illinois State 65, Northern Iowa 63

Semifinals
Saturday, March 15

Indiana State vs. Drake, 2:30 p.m.

Wichita State vs. Illinois State, 5 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Mountain West Conference
At The Thomas & Mack Center
Las Vegas
First Round
Monday, March 10

Utah State 69, New Mexico 66

UNLV 78, San Jose State 75

San Diego State 63, Air Force 56

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 11

Colorado State 72, Utah State 67

Wyoming 61, Boise State 56

Fresno State 80, UNLV 65

Nevada 53, San Diego State 49

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Colorado State 95, Wyoming 92, OT

Fresno State 82, Nevada 71

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Colorado State vs. Fresno State, 10 p.m.

Northeast Conference
At Campus Sites
First Round
Sunday, March 9

Mount St. Mary's 75, Wagner 66

Robert Morris 65, LIU 49

St. Francis (Pa.) 132, Sacred Heart 124, 2OT

Bryant 58, St. Francis (N.Y.) 53

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 12

Robert Morris 72, Bryant 67

St. Francis (Pa.) 68, Mount St. Mary's 63

Championship
Sunday, March 16

Robert Morris at St. Francis (Pa.), 3 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At Municipal Auditorium
Nashville, Tenn.
First Round
Wednesday, March 5

Eastern Kentucky 73, Eastern Illinois 52

Jacksonville State 71, SIU Edwardsville 59

Second Round
Thursday, March 6

Eastern Kentucky 79, Tennessee State 75

Jacksonville State 57, Tennessee Tech 56

Semifinals
Friday, March 7

UT Martin 97, Eastern Kentucky 45

Belmont 65, Jacksonville State 50

Championship
Saturday, March 8

UT Martin 78, Belmont 66

Pacific-12 Conference
At KeyArena
Seattle
First Round
Thursday, March 6

Colorado 76, UCLA 65

Southern Cal 59, Arizona 54

Washington State 107, Oregon 100

Utah 65, Washington 53

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

Stanford 69, Colorado 54

Southern Cal 59, Arizona State 57

Washington State 91, California 83

Oregon State 50, Utah 35

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Southern Cal 72, Stanford 68

Oregon State 70, Washington State 60

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Southern Cal 71, Oregon State 62

Patriot League
At Campus Sites
First Round
Tuesday, March 4

Boston University 40, Loyola (Md.) 35

Lehigh 59, Colgate 49

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 6

Navy 84, Lehigh 54

American 51, Lafayette 49

Holy Cross 79, Bucknell 66

Army 49, Boston University 45

Semifinals
Monday, March 10

Holy Cross 75, Navy 56

Army 68, American 55

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Holy Cross at Army, 6 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At The Arena at Gwinnett Center
Duluth, Ga.
First Round
Wednesday, March 5

Mississippi State 73, Missouri 70

Mississippi 63, Arkansas 62

Second Round
Thursday, March 6

Georgia 53, Vanderbilt 43

Florida 71, Mississippi State 67

LSU 78, Alabama 65

Auburn 70, Mississippi 54

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

South Carolina 67, Georgia 48

Kentucky 75, Florida 70

Tennessee 77, LSU 65

Texas A&M 86, Auburn 54

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Kentucky 68, South Carolina 58

Tennessee 86, Texas A&M 77

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Tennessee 71, Kentucky 70

Southern Conference
At Kimmel Arena
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 7

Georgia Southern 75, Wofford 62

Western Carolina 77, UNC Greensboro 60

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 8

Chattanooga 66, Georgia Southern 57

Elon 59, Appalachian State 56

Western Carolina 75, Furman 70

Davidson 55, Samford 42

At U.S. Cellular Arena
Asheville, N.C.
Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Chattanooga 77, Elon 44

Davidson 74, Western Carolina 67

Championship
Monday, March 10

Chattanooga 71, Davidson 45

Southland Conference
At The Leonard E. Merrell Center
Katy, Texas
First Round
Thursday, March 13

Nicholls State 77, Oral Roberts 66

McNeese State 78, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 73

Second Round
Friday, March 14

Northwestern State 69, Nicholls State 65

McNeese State 66, Central Arkansas 62

Semifinals
Saturday, March 15

Lamar vs. Northwestern State, 1 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin vs. McNeese State, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At The Toyota Center
Houston
First Round
Tuesday, March 11

Grambling State 83, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 81, OT

Alabama A&M 64, Alcorn State 62

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 12

Texas Southern 82, Grambling State 74

Southern University 80, Alabama A&M 66

Thursday, March 13

Jackson State 74, MVSU 68

Prairie View 71, Alabama State 61

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Texas Southern 79, Jackson State 77, OT

Prairie View 72, Southern University 43

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Texas Southern vs. Prairie View, 1 p.m.

Summit League
At Sioux Falls Arena
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 8

IUPUI 72, North Dakota State 64

Sunday, March 9

South Dakota 96, Western Illinois 94

Denver 79, IPFW 73

Semifinals
Monday, March 10

South Dakota 72, South Dakota State 58

Denver 76, IUPUI 69

Championship
Tuesday, March 11

South Dakota 82, Denver 71

Sun Belt Conference
At Lakefront Arena
New Orleans
First Round
Wednesday, March 12

Arkansas State 78, Louisiana-Monroe 69

Texas State 78, Georgia State 44

Western Kentucky 67, Louisiana-Lafayette 61

UALR 66, Troy 54

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Arkansas State 59, Texas State 48

Western Kentucky 66, UALR 62

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Arkansas State vs. Western Kentucky, 9 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 6

Pepperdine 80, Santa Clara 74

San Francisco 63, Loyola Marymount 62

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

Pacific 84, Portland 72

BYU 77, Pepperdine 51

Gonzaga 81, San Francisco 68

Saint Mary's 60, San Diego 58

Semifinals
Monday, March 10

Gonzaga 68, Saint Mary's 60

BYU 77, Pacific 64

Championship
Tuesday, March 11

Gonzaga 71, BYU 57

Western Athletic Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 12

Idaho 84, Chicago State 43

New Mexico State 86, Texas-Pan American 74

Seattle 81, UMKC 76

Cal State Bakersfield 65, Utah Valley 63, OT

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Idaho 75, New Mexico State 65

Seattle 84, Cal State Bakersfield 79

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Idaho vs. Seattle, 4 p.m.

Print
Email
|