TABC-Tex Preps high school basketball rankings

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on January 27, 2014 at 2:06 PM

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) — High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Jan. 27:

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Converse Judson, 26-1; 2. DeSoto, 21-3; 3. South Grand Prairie, 18-5; 4. Plano West, 16-5; 5. Fort Bend Bush, 20-5; 6. EP Bel Air, 22-1; 7. Euless Trinity, 19-6; 8. Galena Park North Shore, 23-3; 9. Humble Atascocita, 20-6; 10. McAllen Rowe, 26-1; 11. Richardson Berkner, 18-5; 12. SA Churchill, 25-3; 13. Killeen Harker Heights, 20-4; 14. Lewisville Marcus, 20-3; 15. Arlington Bowie, 21-3; 16. Spring Westfield, 23-5; 17. Lewisville, 17-5; 18. Beaumont Westbrook, 17-6; 19. Port Arthur Memorial, 18-6; 20. SA Madison, 20-6; 21. Amarillo Tascosa, 20-1; 22. Manvel, 23-4; 23. Pearland, 21-6; 24. Cypress Lakes, 18-5; 25. Plano East, 14-8.

Class 4A

1. SA Alamo Heights, 26-1; 2. FW Dunbar, 15-3; 3. EP Andress, 22-2; 4. Lancaster, 21-4; 5. Dallas Highland Park, 23 3; 6. Houston Wheatley, 21-4; 7. Frisco Heritage, 19-2; 8. Dallas Kimball, 16-4; 9. Fort Bend Marshall, 19-7; 10. Beaumont Ozen, 21-5; 11. Beaumont Central, 21-4; 12. SA Northside Brennan, 23-4; 13. Friendswood, 20-6; 14. Everman, 19-3; 15. Amarillo, 17-5; 16. Schertz Clemens, 23-4; 17. FW Trimble Tech, 17-6; 18. Dallas Lincoln, 14-5; 19. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 18-5; 20. Wolfforth Frenship, 21-4; 21. Nederland, 18-6; 22. McKinney North, 19-5; 23. Trophy Club Byron Nelson, 20-6; 24. Austin LBJ, 15-9; 25. Humble Kingwood Park, 22-7.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 17-4; 2. Kennedale, 28-0; 3. Houston Yates, 12-9; 4. Dallas Triple A Academy, 15-6; 5. Abilene Wylie, 20-3; 6. SA Houston, 17-9; 7. West Orange-Stark, 21-7; 8. Decatur, 19-5; 9. Frisco Lone Star, 19-5; 10. Burkburnett, 18-6; 11. Athens, 22-1; 12. Lubbock Estacado, 15-9; 13. Silsbee, 19-8; 14. Dallas Roosevelt, 12-14; 15. Shallowater, 19-4; 16. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 25-5; 17. Cleveland, 22-2; 18. Navasota, 19-2; 19. Fairfield, 9-1; 20. Mexia, 18-4; 21. La Vernia, 21-3; 22. Monahans, 22-4; 23. WF Hirschi, 12-11; 24. Fredericksburg, 22-7; 25. Wharton, 22-7.

Class 2A

1. Kountze, 22-5; 2. Tatum, 22-4; 3. Abernathy, 23-1; 4. Ponder, 21-7; 5. Brock, 21-7; 6. Peaster, 17-6; 7. Wall, 9-0; 8. Franklin, 21-3; 9. Clarksville, 16-8; 10. Holliday, 21-5; 11. Childress, 22-3; 12. Bushland, 16-8; 13. Breckenridge, 19-1; 14. East Chambers, 18-9; 15. Aransas Pass, 23-7; 16. Whitesboro, 21-3; 17. Canadian, 12-3; 18. Salado, 23-3; 19. Brownfield, 15-6; 20. Lone Oak, 18-3; 21. Sunnyvale, 17-2; 22. Blanco, 18-5; 23. Dallas Faith Family, 21-2; 24. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 22-4; 25. Hallettsville, 14-6.

Class 1A Division I

1. Mumford, 27-1; 2. Grapeland, 22-5; 3. EP Harmony, 23-3; 4. Muenster, 19-1; 5. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 25-3; 6. Martins Mill, 20-5; 7. Poolville, 21-6; 8. San Augustine, 20-8; 9. Tenaha, 11-3; 10. Bartlett, 23-1; 11. La Poynor, 22-3; 12. Stamford, 9-2; 13. Smyer, 20-4; 14. Sulphur Springs North Hopkins, 21-7; 15. Kerens, 14-7; 16. Wellington, 7-2; 17. Memphis, 16-4; 18. Shamrock, 16-4; 19. SA Gervin, 12-0; 20. Pineland West Sabine, 15-4; 21. Gruver, 18-4; 22. Collinsville, 11-6; 23. Trenton, 16-6; 24. Hale Center, 13-7; 25. Snook, 14-6.

Class 1A Division II

1. Texline, 19-3; 2. Laneville, 21-6; 3. Oakwood, 19-3; 4. Graford, 19-2; 5. Water Valley, 15-5; 6. Throckmorton, 20-3; 7. Douglass, 21-5; 8. Calvert, 16-4; 9. Lingleville, 19-2; 10. Huckabay, 16-6; 11. Ira, 14-1; 12. Eula, 18-7; 13. Coolidge, 18-1; 14. Roxton, 12-7; 15. Cumby Miller Grove, 19-8; 16. Crowell, 12-1; 17. Grady, 16-4; 18. Garden City, 13-7; 19. Lometa, 17-5; 20. Moulton, 16-7; 21. Nazareth, 16-9; 22. Happy, 8-8; 23. Avinger, 20-2; 24. Anton, 17-5; 25. Petersburg, 12-2.

Large Private Schools

1. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 26-2; 2. Houston Westbury Christian, 14-9; 3. Houston Kinkaid, 14-3; 4. Plano John Paul II, 19-5; 5. Houston Christian, 19-10; 6. Houston St. John's, 18-13; 7. SA Central Catholic, 20-7; 8. Houston St. Thomas, 24-9; 9. FW All Saints, 15-7; 10. Houston Second Baptist, 17-7; 11. Dallas Greenhill, 16-7; 12. Houston St. Pius X, 12-11; 13. Dallas Episcopal, 11-7; 14. Addison Trinity Christian, 17-11; 15. The Woodlands John Cooper, 17-8; 16. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 16-10; 17. Houston Lutheran South, 18-10; 18. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 14-14; 19. Laredo St. Augustine, 21-11; 20. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 13-12; 21. Dallas Bishop Dunne, 13-12; 22. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 13-8; 23. SA Christian, 27-9; 24. Tyler Grace Community, 22-4; 25. Tyler All Saints, 25-4.

Small Private Schools

1. Lubbock Christian School, 20-4; 2. Dallas Yavneh, 21-3; 3. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 20-9; 4. Waco Vanguard College Prep, 19-3; 5. Colleyville Covenant, 21-4; 6. Abilene Christian High School, 13-6; 7. SA St. Gerard, 18-5; 8. Dallas Lakehill Prep, 13-2; 9. Christian Academy of SA, 14-7; 10. Geneva School of Boerne, 16-10; 11. Bullard The Brook Hill School, 9-8; 12. League City Bay Area Christian, 15-10; 13. Houston Cypress Christian, 14-6; 14. Arlington High Point Prep, 11-2; 15. Austin Brentwood Christian, 15-6; 16. Schertz John Paul II, 12-8; 17. Dallas Cambridge School, 8-4; 18. Denton Calvary, 19-11; 19. FW Bethesda Christian, 15-5; 20. Bryan Brazos Christian, 12-6; 21. Austin Waldorf School, 14-7; 22. Universal City First Baptist, 19-4; 23. Conroe Covenant, 17-6; 24. FW Lake Country Christian, 14-6; 25. Dallas Tyler Street, 7-9.

___

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Duncanville, 26-0; 2. Manvel, 298-2; 3. Lewisville Marcus, 22-2; 4. Arlington Bowie, 23-2; 5. Galena Park North Shore, 23-6; 6. Cibolo Steele, 21-4; 7. Southlake Carroll, 24-4; 8. League City Clear Springs, 24-5; 9. Plano West, 20-4; 10. Round Rock Stony Point, 26-6; 11. Pflugerville, 27-3; 12. SA Reagan, 24-3; 13. Spring DeKaney, 25-2; 14. Humble Atascocita, 19-5; 15. Pearland, 23-6; 16. Houston Bellaire, 18-8; 17. Richardson, 25-5; 18. Cypress Fairbanks, 22-4; 19. Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 24-3; 20. Cypress Woods, 25-5; 21. Mansfield Timberview, 21-8; 22. Dallas Skyline, 25-6; 23. Hurst Bell, 22-2; 24. Weslaco, 30-2; 25. SA Northside O'Connor, 21-6.

Class 4A

1. SA Northside Brennan, 26-1; 2. Aledo, 21-2; 3. McKinney North, 20-4; 4. Canyon, 24-3; 5. Barbers Hill, 26-2; 6. Frisco Liberty, 21-3; 7. Georgetown, 23-6; 8. Brenham, 24-3; 9. FW Trimble Tech, 24-4; 10. Dallas Adams, 24-3; 11. Arlington Seguin, 20-8; 12. Mansfield Summit, 18-7; 13. Schertz Clemens, 24-4; 14. EP Hanks, 26-4; 15. Houston North Forest, 18-1; 16. Tomball, 19-6; 17. Houston Wheatley, 22-2; 18. Tomball Memorial, 21-4; 19. Montgomery, 25-4; 20. Plainview, 21-7; 21. CC Ray, 22-7; 22. WF Rider, 22-6; 23. Amarillo, 19-8; 24. West Mesquite, 21-6; 25. CC Flour Bluff, 20-6.

Class 3A

1. Waco La Vega, 25-0; 2. Argyle, 27-1; 3. Celina, 23-5; 4. Abilene Wylie, 22-5; 5. Hondo, 25-4; 6. La Vernia, 22-5; 7. Yoakum, 24-4; 8. CC West Oso, 26-4; 9. Robinson, 22-4; 10. Melissa, 21-3; 11. Shallowater, 22-4; 12. Fairfield, 20-6; 13. Canton, 21-6; 14. Quinlan Ford, 22-4; 15. Wilmer-Hutchins, 21-5; 16. Hamshire-Fannett, 25-5; 17. Lytle, 20-7; 18. Bridge City, 27-4; 19. Columbia, 21-6; 20. Stafford, 21-7; 21. Dalhart, 22-4; 22. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 22-4; 23. Boerne, 20-8; 24. Liberty Hill, 18-9; 25. Brownwood, 19-6.

Class 2A

1. Sunnyvale, 28-0; 2. Brock, 26-2; 3. SA Cole, 30-1; 4. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 28-0; 5. Canadian, 26-0; 6. Cisco, 23-2; 7. Tuscola Jim Ned, 22-5; 8. Wall, 24-4; 9. Grandview, 23-2; 10. Hallettsville, 26-3; 11. Sonora, 24-4; 12. Paradise, 20-5; 13. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 18-6; 14. Franklin, 21-5; 15. Tatum, 22-3; 16. Rogers, 25-3; 17. Mount Vernon, 19-6; 18. Winnsboro, 24-4; 19. Alba-Golden, 22-3; 20. Woodville, 21-3; 21. Jarrell, 25-3; 22. Idalou, 20-6; 23. Mathis, 22-5; 24. Poth, 13-10; 25. Maypearl, 19-10.

Class 1A Division I

1. Martins Mill, 26-2; 2. Wellington, 18-4; 3. Christoval, 23-2; 4. Falls City, 22-4; 5. Dallas Triple A Academy, 19-5; 6. Mason, 23-3; 7. Santo, 17-7; 8. Goldthwaite, 17-5; 9. Slocum, 22-5; 10. Kerens, 20-4; 11. Weimar, 26-4; 12. Windthorst, 18-2; 13. Sundown, 19-7; 14. Plains, 20-3; 15. Gruver, 20-6; 16. Snook, 18-6; 17. Clarendon, 14-6; 18. Hubbard, 19-3; 19. Honey Grove, 20-1; 20. Panhandle, 18-8; 21. Hamlin, 18-3; 22. Zavalla, 19-7; 23. Muenster, 19-5; 24. Harper, 20-7; 25. Cushing, 23-4.

Class 1A Division II

1. Lipan, 28-1; 2. Roscoe Highland, 21-2; 3. Nazareth, 27-1; 4. Follett, 21-1; 5. Garden City, 24-1; 6. Menard, 22-3; 7. Frost, 20-2; 8. Eula, 22-5; 9. Calvert, 22-0; 10. Round Top-Carmine, 10-2; 11. Chireno, 22-5; 12. Miami, 19-5; 13. Rochelle, 20-5; 14. Morgan, 20-2; 15. Turkey Valley, 21-4; 16. Grady, 16-6; 17. Leggett, 18-4; 18. Leakey, 19-6; 19. Cross Plains, 16-4; 20. Rankin, 20-5; 21. Strawn, 18-8; 22. Paducah, 17-5; 23. Newcastle, 16-4; 24. Campbell, 21-4; 25. Anton, 17-6.

Large Private Schools

1. Tomball Concordia, 24-6; 2. Houston St. Agnes, 21-4; 3. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 15-7; 4. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 19-9; 5. Brownsville St. Joseph's, 29-9; 6. Argyle Liberty Christian, 17-9; 7. Houston Second Baptist, 18-4; 8. SA IWA, 20-8; 9. SA Antonian, 21-10; 10. Plano John Paul II, 12-10; 11. Houston Kinkaid, 17-7; 12. Dallas Christian, 22-3; 13. Houston Westbury Christian, 17-14; 14. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 19-3; 15. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 20-9; 16. Midland Christian, 21-5; 17. Victoria St. Joseph's, 24-6; 18. CC IWA, 24-5; 19. Austin Regents, 18-5; 20. Austin St. Dominic Savio, 20-11; 21. Houston Christian, 14-11; 22. Carrollton Prince of Peace, 12-8; 23. Houston Duchesne, 13-8; 24. Bellaire Episcopal, 14-12; 25. Houston Lutheran North, 19-7.

Small Private Schools

1. Austin Brentwood, 23-5; 2. FW Lake Country Christian, 18-7; 3. Midland Classical, 10-7; 4. Marble Falls Faith, 20-4; 5. Houston Cypress Christian, 15-3; 6. Sherman Texoma Christian, 17-6; 7. Austin Waldorf, 22-1; 8. Muenster Sacred Heart, 16-7; 9. Lubbock Christian, 14-13; 10. Victoria Faith, 20-8; 11. Granbury North Central Texas, 10-4; 12. Colleyville Covenant, 15-12; 13. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 17-6; 14. McKinney Christian, 11-6; 15. Boerne Geneva, 9-5; 16. League City Bay Area Christian, 17-6; 17. Spring Providence Classical, 16-8; 18. Ovilla Christian, 17-6; 19. DeSoto The Canterbury School, 10-2; 20. New Braunsfels Christian, 14-14; 21. Tomball Woodlands Prep, 15-2; 22. Shertz John Paul II, 16-8; 23. Pasadena First Baptist, 15-4; 24. Houston Beren, 9-2; 25. Houston Family Christian, 16-3;

Print
Email
|