Class 3A Texas HS playoff scores, pairings

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on November 24, 2013 at 5:06 PM

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

Big Spring 56, Andrews 7

Stephenville 63, Springtown 21

Lubbock Cooper 35, Abilene Wylie 25

Burnet 55, Kennedale 35

Regional

Big Spring (9-3) vs. Stephenville (10-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Abilene Wylie

Lubbock Cooper (10-2) vs. Burnet (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Brownwood

Region II

Area

Decatur 48, Wilmer-Hutchins 7

Tyler Chapel Hill 38, Crandall 14

Frisco Lone Star 35, Princeton 0

Kilgore 21, Kaufman 14

Regional

Decatur (9-3) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Frisco Lone Star (8-4) vs. Kilgore (11-0), 2 p.m. Friday, Forney

Region III

Area

Jasper 58, Waco La Vega 20

West Orange-Stark 61, West Columbia 7

Carthage 44, Navasota 14

Silsbee 37, Stafford 13

Regional

Jasper (8-3) vs. West Orange-Stark (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Humble's Turner Stadium

Carthage (11-1) vs. Silsbee (9-2), 4 p.m. Friday, Beaumont's Provost-Umphrey Stadium

Region IV

Area

Gonzales 19, Fredericksburg 7

Rockport-Fulton 14, Kingsville 6

La Grange 50, Fischer Canyon Lake 8

Ingleside 26, Rio Grande City Grulla 20

Regional

Gonzales (8-4) vs. Rockport-Fulton (5-6), 6 p.m. Saturday, Victoria

La Grange (11-0) vs. Ingleside (9-3), 2 p.m. Friday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

Lubbock Estacado 47, Snyder 20

Graham 34, Glen Rose 0

Shallowater 43, Monahans 35

Vernon 34, Liberty Hill 7

Regional

Lubbock Estacado (6-6) vs. Graham (12-0), 8 p.m. Saturday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Shallowater (12-0) vs. Vernon (10-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo's Dick Bivins Stadium

Region II

Area

Gainesville 36, Bonham 28

Gladewater 34, Atlanta 33

Argyle 55, Melissa 27

Gilmer 48, Pittsburg 0

Regional

Gainesville (11-0) vs. Gladewater (6-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Royse City

Argyle (12-0) vs. Gilmer (11-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium

Region III

Area

Fairfield 69, Waco Connally 12

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 44, Sweeny 22

Rockdale 75, Center 28

Coldspring-Oakhurst 37, La Marque 10

Regional

Fairfield (12-0) vs. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham

Rockdale (8-4) vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, College Station HS

Region IV

Area

Cuero 51, Geronimo Navarro 44

Sinton 27, Zapata 0

La Vernia 41, Wharton 7

Port Isabel 40, Orange Grove 7

Regional

Cuero (8-3) vs. Sinton (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Farris Stadium

La Vernia (11-1) vs. Port Isabel (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen

Print
Email
|