Class 2A Texas HS playoff scores, pairings

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on November 22, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Updated Friday, Nov 22 at 8:35 PM

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

Bushland (9-2) vs. Clyde (8-3), 4 p.m. Saturday, Iowa Park

Wall (11-0) vs. Idalou (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Eastland 40, Littlefield 0

Denver City (11-0) vs. Bangs (8-3), 3 p.m. Saturday, Sweetwater

Regional

Bushland-Clyde winner vs. Wall-Idalou winner, TBD

Eastland (12-0) vs. Denver City-Bangs winner, TBD

Region II

Area

Whitesboro (10-1) vs. New Boston (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Malakoff (10-1) vs. Van Alstyne (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Pottsboro 14, Redwater 13

Daingerfield (8-3) vs. Farmersville (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris

Regional

Whitesboro-New Boston winner vs. Malakoff-Van Alstyne winner, TBD

Pottsboro (11-1) vs. Daingerfield-Farmersville winner, TBD

Region III

Area

Tatum (11-0) vs. Godley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Teague

Franklin (11-0) vs. Kirbyville (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Huffman

Newton (11-0) vs. Whitney (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard

Grandview (9-2) vs. White Oak (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Athens

Regional

Tatum-Godley winner vs. Franklin-Kirbyville winner, TBD

Newton-Whitney winner vs. Grandview-White Oak winner, TBD

Region IV

Area

Cameron Yoe (10-1) vs. Aransas Pass (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon

Marion (9-2) vs. Troy (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hutto

Hallettsville (11-0) vs. Jourdanton (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin

Goliad (7-4) vs. McGregor (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

Regional

Cameron Yoe-Aransas Pass winner vs. Marion-Troy winner, TBD

Hallettsville-Jourdanton winner vs. Goliad-McGregor winner, TBD

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

Canadian (10-1) vs. Hawley (6-5), noon Saturday, Wichita Falls' Memorial Stadium

Sonora (10-1) vs. Post (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Cisco (11-0) vs. Spearman (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field

Abernathy (10-1) vs. Crane (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday Friday, Seminole

Regional

Canadian-Hawley winner vs. Sonora-Post winner, TBD

Cisco-Spearman winner vs. Abernathy-Crane winner, TBD

Region II

Area

Blooming Grove (7-4) vs. Leonard (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coppell

Sadler S&S Consolidated (11-0) vs. Tolar (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Scurry-Rosser (11-0) vs. Gunter (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

Cooper (11-0) vs. Henrietta (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Stadium

Regional

Blooming Grove-Leonard winner vs. Sadler S&S Consolidated-Tolar winner, TBD

Scurry-Rosser-Gunter winner vs. Cooper-Henrietta winner, TBD

Region III

Area

Waskom (11-0) vs. Rosebud-Lott (9-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Southlake

Crawford (11-0) vs. Arp (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

Garrison (11-0) vs. Centerville (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rusk

Corrigan-Camden (11-0) vs. Hughes Springs (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Regional

Waskom-Rosebud-Lott winner vs. Crawford-Arp winner, TBD

Garrison-Centerville winner vs. Corrigan-Camden-Hughes Springs winner, TBD

Region IV

Area

East Bernard (10-0) vs. Stockdale (7-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, Victoria

Poth (9-2) vs. Schulenburg (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

Rogers (11-0) vs. Dilley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda

Refugio (10-1) vs. Danbury (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo

Regional

East Bernard-Stockdale winner vs. Poth-Schulenberg winner, TBD

Rogers-Dilley winner vs. Refugio-Danbury winner, TBD

Print
Email
|