Class 5A Texas HS playoff scores, pairings

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on November 16, 2013 at 12:35 PM

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Bidistrict

Odessa 61, EP Franklin 15

Arlington Martin 21, Keller Central 16

Coppell 56, Irving 8

DeSoto 67, Copperas Cove 21

Midland Lee 47, EP El Dorado 28

Southlake Carroll 56, Arlington Bowie 14

Euless Trinity 49, Lewisville Marcus 21

Killeen Shoemaker (7-3) vs. Mansfield Timberview (7-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium

Area

Odessa (6-5) vs. Arlington Martin (9-2), TBD

Coppell (9-1) vs. DeSoto (11-0), TBD

Midland Lee (9-2) vs. Southlake Carroll (10-1), TBD

Euless Trinity (9-2) vs. Killeen Shoemaker-Mansfield Timberview winner, TBD

Region II

Bidistrict

Dallas Skyline 28, Plano 14

Garland Sachse 63, Mesquite 56

Spring Westfield 52, Conroe Oak Ridge 21

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 45, Austin Bowie 35

Allen 63, Richardson Lake Highlands 6

Mesquite Horn 42, Garland 14

The Woodlands 34, Klein 31, OT

Round Rock 67, Austin Akins 21

Area

Dallas Skyline (10-1) vs. Garland Sachse (11-0), TBD

Spring Westfield (11-0) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (8-3), TBD

Allen (11-0) vs. Mesquite Horn (9-2), TBD

The Woodlands (9-2) vs. Round Rock (7-4), TBD

Region III

Bidistrict

Cypress Fairbanks 38, Alief Hastings 10

Katy Cinco Ranch (8-2) vs. Houston Bellaire (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Barnett Stadium

Galena Park North Shore 41, Pasadena Dobie 6

Fort Bend Hightower (6-3) vs. League City Clear Falls (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Alvin's Memorial Stadium

Alief Taylor 27, Houston Langham Creek 23

Houston Lamar 38, Katy Morton Ranch 14

Pearland 42, Deer Park 20

League City Clear Springs (6-4) vs. Fort Bend Austin (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Area

Cypress Fairbanks (9-1) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch-Houston Bellaire winner, TBD

Galena Park North Shore (11-0) vs. Fort Bend Hightower-League City Clear Falls winner, TBD

Alief Taylor (8-3) vs. Houston Lamar (10-0), TBD

Pearland (10-1) vs. League City Clear Springs-Fort Bend Austin winner, TBD

Region IV

Bidistrict

Converse Judson 42, SA Churchill 21

SA Warren 48, SA East Central 44

Laredo United 56, Donna 13

Los Fresnos 28, Weslaco 21

SA Madison 63, New Braunfels 10

SA Northside O'Connor 31, SA Southwest 6

Mission Sharyland 42, Laredo United South 13

Harlingen (10-0) vs. McAllen Memorial (6-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, McAllen Memorial

Area

Converse Judson (9-2) vs. SA Warren (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse

Laredo United (8-2) vs. Los Fresnos (8-3), TBD

SA Madison (8-3) vs. SA Northside O'Connor (8-3), noon Nov. 23, San Antonio's Alamodome

Mission Sharyland (11-0) vs. Harlingen-McAllen Memorial winner, TBD

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Bidistrict

Abilene Cooper 49, EP Coronado 14

Arlington Lamar 36, Justin Northwest 29

Lewisville Hebron 27, Hurst Bell 0

Cedar Hill (8-2) vs. Temple (7-3), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium

San Angelo Central 42, EP Montwood 21

Keller Fossil Ridge 45, Arlington 9

Denton Ryan 44, Colleyville Heritage 34

Waco Midway (8-2) vs. Mansfield (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian

Area

Abilene Cooper (7-4) vs. Arlington Lamar (9-2), TBD

Lewisville Hebron (8-3) vs. Cedar Hill-Temple winner, TBD

San Angelo Central (10-1) vs. Keller Fossil Ridge (8-3), 1 p.m. Nov. 23, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Denton Ryan (8-2) vs. Waco Midway-Mansfield winner, TBD

Region II

Bidistrict

Dallas Jesuit 48, Plano West 41

Garland Naaman Forest (5-5) vs. Rockwall (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Allen

Humble Atascocita (9-1) vs. Lufkin (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Conroe's Moorhead Stadium

Lake Travis 52, Round Rock Westwood 7

McKinney Boyd 24, Richardson Pearce 9

Longview (9-1) vs. Rowlett (4-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium

A&M Consolidated 55, Humble Kingwood 45

Austin Westlake 17, Pflugerville Hendrickson 10

Area

Dallas Jesuit (8-3) vs. Garland Naaman Forest-Rockwall winner, TBD

Humble Atascocita-Lufkin winner vs. Lake Travis (9-1), TBD

McKinney Boyd (7-4) vs. Longview-Rowlett winner, TBD

A&M Consolidated (8-2) vs. Austin Westlake (7-4), TBD

Region III

Bidistrict

Cypress Woods (7-2) vs. Houston Nimitz (4-6), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Pridgeon Stadium

Katy 70, Houston Madison 0

Port Arthur Memorial 49, Pasadena Memorial 0

Fort Bend Elkins (8-2) vs. Dickinson (5-4-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Missouri City

Cypress Ridge 24, Aldine Eisenhower 23

Houston Memorial 28, Houston Westside 14

Manvel 45, La Porte 21

League City Clear Creek (9-1) vs. Fort Bend Bush (8-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Area

Cypress Woods-Houston Nimitz winner vs. Katy (11-0), TBD

Port Arthur Memorial (8-3) vs. Fort Bend Elkins-Dickinson winner, TBD

Cypress Ridge (7-4) vs. Houston Memorial (7-4), TBD

Manvel (10-1) vs. League City Clear Creek-Fort Bend Bush winner, TBD

Region IV

Bidistrict

SA Johnson 49, Smithson Valley 45

SA Northside Brandeis 23, CC Carroll 7

Laredo Alexander (7-2) vs. Edinburg Economedes (7-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Economedes

Brownsville Rivera 33, McAllen 21

SA Reagan 49, New Braunfels Canyon 21

Cibolo Steele 52, SA Northside Clark 6

Edinburg North (9-1) vs. Eagle Pass (4-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Alice

Harlingen South (9-1) vs. Weslaco East (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Weslaco East

Area

SA Johnson (9-2) vs. SA Northside Brandeis (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Heroes Stadium

Laredo Alexander-Edinburg Economedes winner vs. Brownsville Rivera (5-6), TBD

SA Reagan (11-0) vs. Cibolo Steele (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Comalander Stadium

Edinburg North-Eagle Pass winner vs. Harlingen South-Weslaco East winner, TBD

Print
Email
|