Class 3A Texas HS football playoff pairings

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on November 11, 2013 at 4:36 PM

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I

Bidistrict

Borger (3-7) vs. Andrews (4-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field

Fabens (4-6) vs. Big Spring (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Pecos

WF Hirschi (7-3) vs. Springtown (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Wichita Falls

Stephenville (8-1) vs. Brownwood (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Cooper (8-2) vs. Pampa (1-8), 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Abilene Wylie (7-3) vs. Fort Stockton (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Kennedale (6-4) vs. Burkburnett (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Springtown

Burnet (7-3) vs. Alvarado (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Belton

Region II

Bidistrict

Decatur (7-3) vs. Carrollton Ranchview (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lake Dallas

Frisco Lone Star (6-4) vs. Sanger (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Bronco Stadium

Wilmer-Hutchins (4-5) vs. Anna (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wylie ISD Stadium

Princeton (9-1) vs. Ferris (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ferris HS

Paris (6-4) vs. Crandall (4-5), 8 p.m. Thursday, Texas A&M Commerce

Kaufman (7-3) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gilmer HS

Athens (10-0) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (6-4), 7:30 Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Kilgore (9-0) vs. Van (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Region III

Bidistrict

Waco La Vega (5-5) vs. Taylor (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Killeen

Palestine (7-3) vs. Jasper (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephen F. Austin

West Orange-Stark (8-1) vs. Huffman Hargrave (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Barbers Hill

Houston Yates (7-3) vs. West Columbia (3-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Barnett Stadium

Navasota (9-1) vs. Robinson (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Carthage (9-1) vs. Mexia (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rusk

Cleveland (7-2) vs. Silsbee (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Channelview

Stafford (8-1) vs. Houston Furr (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston's Butler Stadium

Region IV

Bidistrict

Bellville (8-2) vs. Gonzales (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Brenham

Fredericksburg (9-1) vs. Somerset (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Mata Stadium

Hondo (6-4) vs. Rockport-Fulton (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beeville

Kingsville (8-2) vs. Hidalgo (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, PSJA

La Grange (9-0) vs. El Campo (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Columbus

Pleasanton (9-1) vs. Canyon Lake (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse

Ingleside (7-3) vs. Devine (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi's Cabaniss Stadium

La Feria (6-4) vs. Rio Grande City Grulla (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grulla

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Bidistrict

Perryton (5-5) vs. Lubbock Estacado (4-6), 2 p.m. Saturday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Clint (8-2) vs. Snyder (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kermit

Graham (10-0) vs. FW Castleberry (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Glen Rose (4-5) vs. Llano (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Belton's Crusader Stadium

Shallowater (10-0) vs. Dalhart (8-2), 4 p.m. Thursday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Monahans (6-3) vs. Pecos (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Lake Worth (6-4) vs. Vernon (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Iowa Park

Liberty Hill (9-1) vs. Hillsboro (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Temple

Region II

Bidistrict

Gainesville (9-0) vs. Celina (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Complex

Dallas Madison (3-6) vs. Bonham (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Plano's Kimbrough Stadium

Atlanta (6-4) vs. Emory Rains (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mount Pleasant

Canton (4-6) vs. Gladewater (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lindale

Argyle (10-1) vs. Krum (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Denton's Collins Complex

Melissa (8-2) vs. Dallas Roosevelt (2-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Plano's John Clark Stadium

Wills Point (3-7) vs. Pittsburg (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard

Gilmer (9-1) vs. Mineola (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Region III

Bidistrict

Waco Connally (8-2) vs. Madisonville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ennis

Fairfield (10-0) vs. Diboll (1-9), 7 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (6-4) vs. Liberty (3-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Beaumont's Thomas Center

Houston Worthing (6-2) vs. Sweeny (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston's Butler Stadium

Rockdale (6-4) vs. Lorena (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Belton's Crusader Stadium

Center (2-8) vs. Groesbeck (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Rusk

Coldspring-Oakhurst (8-1) vs. Orangefield (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huffman Hargrave

La Marque (7-3) vs. Houston Kashmere (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston's Barnett Stadium

Region IV

Bidistrict

Columbus (6-3) vs. Cuero (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo

Navarro (9-1) vs. SA Sam Houston (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Navarro

Sinton (8-2) vs. Lytle (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lytle

Zapata (4-5) vs. Rio Hondo (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Joya

Yoakum (4-5) vs. Wharton (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sealy

La Vernia (9-1) vs. Wimberley (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wimberley

Orange Grove (9-1) vs. Pearsall (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's South San Stadium

Port Isabel (10-0) vs. Raymondville (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Benito

Print
Email
|