Little League World Series Glance

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on August 18, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Updated Sunday, Aug 18 at 1:05 PM

At South Williamsport, Pa.
All Times EDT
Double Elimination
UNITED STATES

GREAT LAKES, Grosse Pointe, Mich.; MID-ATLANTIC, Newark, Del.; MIDWEST, Urbandale, Iowa; NEW ENGLAND, Westport, Conn.; NORTHWEST, Sammamish, Wash.; SOUTHEAST, Nashville, Tenn.; SOUTHWEST, Corpus Christi, Texas; WEST, Chula Vista, Calif.

INTERNATIONAL

ASIA-PACIFIC, Taoyuan, Taiwan; AUSTRALIA, Perth; CANADA, Ottawa, Ontario; CARIBBEAN, San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico; EUROPE & AFRICA, Brno, Czech Republic; JAPAN, Tokyo; LATIN AMERICA, Aguadulce, Panama; MEXICO, Tijuana.

Thursday, Aug. 15

Aguadulce, Panama 9, San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico 4

Sammamish, Wash. 8, Corpus Christi, Texas 4

Tijuana, Mexico 12, Perth, Australia 0, 4 innings

Westport, Conn. 3, Nashville, Tenn. 2

Friday, Aug. 16

Taoyuan, Taiwan 10, Ottawa, Ontario 2

Chula Vista, Calif. 3, Grosse Pointe, Mich. 0

Tokyo 7, Brno, Czech Republic 3

Newark, Del. 6, Urbandale, Iowa 3

Saturday, Aug. 17

San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico 4, Perth, Australia 0, Perth eliminated

Nashville, Tenn. 10, Corpus Christi, Texas 2, Corpus Christi eliminated

Ottawa, Ontario 4, Brno, Czech Republic 3, Brno eliminated

Urbandale, Iowa 6, Grosse Pointe, Mich. 5, Grosse Pointe eliminated

Sunday, Aug. 18

Tijuana, Mexico 13, Aguadulce, Panama 0, 4 innings

Game 14 — Sammamish, Wash. vs. Westport, Conn., 2 p.m.

Game 15 — Chula Vista, Calif. vs. Newark, Del., 5 p.m.

Game 16 — Taoyuan, Taiwan vs. Tokyo, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 19

Consolation — Perth, Australia vs. Corpus Christi, Texas, Noon

Game 17 — Game 16 loser vs. San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico, 2 p.m.

Game 18 — Game 15 loser vs. Nashville, Tenn., 4 p.m.

Game 19 — Aguadulce, Panama vs. Ottawa, Ontario, 6 p.m.

Game 20 — Game 14 loser vs. Urbandale, Iowa, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 20

Consolation — Brno, Czech Republic vs. Grosse Pointe, Mich., 1 p.m.

Game 21 — Game 17 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 22 — Game 18 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 21

Game 23 — Tijuana, Mexico vs. Game 16 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 24 — Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 22

Game 25 — Game 21 winner vs. Game 23 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 26 — Game 22 winner vs. Game 24 loser, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 23

Rain day, no games scheduled.

Saturday, Aug. 24

International championship, 12:30 p.m.

U.S. championship, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 25
At Lamade Stadium
Third Place

International runner-up vs. U.S. runner-up, 11 a.m.

World Championship

International champion vs. U.S. champion, 3 p.m.

Print
Email
|