Class 4A HS football playoff scores, pairings

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on November 24, 2012 at 1:35 PM

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

EP Chapin (10-1) vs. Amarillo (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Denton Guyer 42, Aledo 30

Lubbock Monterey 21, EP Andress 18

N. Richland Hills Birdville 45, Crowley 21

Regional

EP Chapin-Amarillo winner vs. Denton Guyer (10-2), 3 p.m. Dec. 1, Midland's Grande Stadium

Lubbock Monterey (9-3) vs. N. Richland Hills Birdville (12-0), 2 p.m. Dec. 1, Wichita Falls' Memorial Stadium

Region II

Area

Frisco Centennial 38, Dallas Kimball 12

Red Oak 28, Sherman 17

Frisco 42, Dallas Samuell 7

Tyler 38, Wylie 10

Regional

Frisco Centennial (11-1) vs. Red Oak (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Frisco (9-3) vs. Tyler (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen

Region III

Area

Georgetown (11-0) vs. Humble Summer Creek (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, A&M Consolidated HS

Angleton 73, Tomball 35

Nederland 17, Pflugerville Connally 10

Pearland Dawson 49, Houston Stratford 35

Regional

Georgetown-Humble Summer Creek winner vs. Angleton (10-2), TBD

Nederland (11-1) vs. Pearland Dawson (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

Region IV

Area

Leander (10-1) vs. Buda Hays (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Round Rock's Reeves Complex

SA Harlandale (9-2) vs. CC Flour Bluff (11-0), 8 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome

Leander Rouse (7-4) vs. SA Brackenridge (7-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

Gregory-Portland (9-2) vs. CC Ray (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, CC's Buccaneer Stadium

Regional

Leander-Buda Hays winner vs. SA Harlandale-CC Flour Bluff winner, TBD

Leander Rouse-SA Brackenridge winner vs. Gregory-Portland-CC Ray winner, TBD

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

EP Burges 35, Hereford 28

WF Rider 31, FW Southwest 21

Wolfforth Frenship 42, Clint Horizon 14

Waco 24, Lake Dallas 21

Regional

EP Burges (10-2) vs. WF Rider (10-2), TBD

Wolfforth Frenship (11-1) vs. Waco (9-3), 2 p.m. Dec. 1, San Angelo Stadium

Region II

Area

Prosper (9-2) vs. Dallas Carter (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Grand Prairie's Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Lancaster 41, Lucas Lovejoy 16

Mesquite Poteet 48, Dallas Lincoln 14

Wylie East 63, Whitehouse 56

Regional

Prosper-Dallas Carter winner vs. Lancaster (11-1), TBD

Mesquite Poteet (10-2) vs. Wylie East (9-3), time TBD Friday, Rockwall

Region III

Area

Manor (8-3) vs. Crosby (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, A&M Consolidated HS

Houston North Forest (11-0) vs. Rosenberg Terry (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Elgin (7-4) vs. Barbers Hill (8-3), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

Fort Bend Marshall 49, Texas City 28

Regional

Manor-Crosby winner vs. Houston North Forest-Rosenberg Terry winner, TBD

Elgin-Barbers Hill winner vs. Fort Bend Marshall (12-0), TBD

Region IV

Area

Cedar Park (9-2) vs. Kerrville Tivy (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

Alice 17, CC Calallen 7

SA Brennan 31, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 28

Edcouch-Elsa 36, Port Lavaca Calhoun 34

Regional

Cedar Park-Kerrville Tivy winner vs. Alice (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Heroes Stadium

SA Brennan (12-0) vs. Edcouch-Elsa (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kingsville's Javelina Stadium

Print
Email
|