Class 5A high school football playoff pairings

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on November 12, 2012 at 4:35 PM

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

EP Franklin (9-1) vs. San Angelo Central (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Arlington Bowie (9-1) vs. Keller Central (6-4), 6 p.m. Thursday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

Coppell (10-0) vs. Irving MacArthur (7-3), 11 a.m. Saturday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

DeSoto (10-0) vs. Killeen Harker Heights (4-6), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Odessa Permian (5-5) vs. EP El Dorado (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock's Jones Stadium

Southlake Carroll (9-1) vs. Arlington Martin (7-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

Euless Trinity (8-2) vs. Lewisville Marcus (4-6), 2 p.m. Saturday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

Killeen (7-3) vs. Mansfield (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waxahachie

Region II

Dallas Skyline (9-1) vs. Plano (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' SMU Ford Stadium

Garland (6-4) vs. Mesquite Horn (7-3), noon Saturday, Allen

Spring Westfield (10-0) vs. Conroe (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe's Moorhead Stadium

Austin Bowie (6-4) vs. Round Rock (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin's Burger Center

Allen (9-1) vs. Richardson (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen

Mesquite (10-0) vs. Garland Sachse (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Wildcat-Ram Stadium

The Woodlands (7-3) vs. Klein Collins (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Klein Memorial Stadium

Round Rock Westwood (7-3) vs. Austin Del Valle (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Round Rock's Reeves Stadium

Region III

Cypress Falls (8-2) vs. Alief Elsik (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Pridgeon Stadium

Katy Cinco Ranch (7-3) vs. Houston Bellaire (5-5), 11 a.m. Saturday, Katy's Rhodes Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (9-1) vs. Pasadena Dobie (5-5), 5 p.m. Friday, Pasadena's Memorial Stadium

Fort Bend Austin (7-3) vs. Friendswood Clear Brook (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Pearland

Alief Taylor (7-3) vs. Cypress Fairbanks (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Cypress' Berry Center

Houston Lamar (10-0) vs. Katy Seven Lakes (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Delmar Stadium

Pearland (8-2) vs. Deer Park (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Baytown's Stallworth Stadium

League City Clear Springs (8-2) vs. Fort Bend Travis (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Pearland

Region IV

Converse Judson (7-3) vs. SA Churchill (4-6), noon Saturday, Alamodome

SA O'Connor (8-2) vs. SA Southwest (6-4), 4 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome

Laredo Alexander (6-4) vs. Donna (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC's Buccaneer Stadium

Weslaco (5-5) vs. Los Fresnos (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Los Fresnos

SA Madison (8-2) vs. SA Wagner (6-4), Converse's Rutledge Stadium

SA East Central (7-3) vs. SA Clark (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Heroes Stadium

Mission Sharyland (10-0) vs. Laredo United (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sharyland

Harlingen (7-3) vs. McAllen Memorial (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Harlingen

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

EP Americas (7-3) vs. Abilene Cooper (8-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium

Arlington (8-2) vs. Keller Timber Creek (4-6), 9 p.m. Friday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

Denton Ryan (5-4) vs. Hurst Bell (7-3), 5 p.m. Saturday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

Cedar Hill (6-4) vs. Copperas Cove (7-3), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco Midway HS

Abilene (10-0) vs. EP Montwood (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium

Justin Northwest (8-2) vs. Arlington Lamar (5-5), 9 p.m. Thursday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

Colleyville Heritage (9-1) vs. Lewisville Hebron (6-4), 8 p.m. Saturday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

Waco Midway (10-0) vs. Midlothian (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana

Region II

Richardson Lake Highlands (8-2) vs. Plano West (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coppell

South Garland (6-4) vs. Rockwall-Heath (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Spring Dekaney (6-3) vs. Lufkin (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium

Lake Travis (9-1) vs. Pflugerville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown HS

McKinney Boyd (6-4) vs. Dallas Jesuit (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plano's Clark Stadium

Longview (7-3) vs. Rowlett (4-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium

A&M Consolidated (8-2) vs. Klein (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

Pflugerville Hendrickson (8-2) vs. Austin Westlake (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock's Reeves Complex

Region III

Houston Langham Creek (8-2) vs. Aldine Eisenhower (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Aldine's Thorne Stadium

Katy (10-0) vs. Houston Westbury (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Houston's Butler Stadium

LaPorte (9-1) vs. Pasadena Memorial (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Fort Bend Bush (9-1) vs. League City Clear Creek (8-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Houston Nimitz (7-3) vs. Cypress Ranch (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Aldine's Thorne Stadium

Houston Westside (6-4) vs. Houston Memorial (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston's Delmar Stadium

Manvel (9-1) vs. Port Arthur Memorial (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Channelview

Clute Brazoswood (6-4) vs. Fort Bend Dulles (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Freeport's Hopper Field

Region IV

Smithson Valley (10-0) vs. SA Reagan (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamodome

SA Brandeis (9-1) vs. CC King (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Farris Stadium

Del Rio (8-2) vs. Edinburg Economedes (6-4), 5 p.m. Saturday, Schertz's Lehnhoff Stadium

Weslaco East (7-3) vs. Brownsville Memorial (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weslaco East

SA Roosevelt (8-2) vs. New Braunfels (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Schertz's Lehnhoff Stadium

Cibolo Steele (10-0) vs. SA Marshall (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Alamodome

Edinburg North (8-2) vs. Eagle Pass (5-4), 8 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome

Harlingen South (8-2) vs. McAllen Rowe (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McAllen's Memorial Stadium

Print
Email
|