Texas AP high school football poll

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on November 12, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Katy (21)(10-0)2441
2. DeSoto (4)(10-0)2202
3. Cibolo Steele(10-0)1863
4. Coppell(10-0)1684
5. Abilene(10-0)1485
6. Allen(9-1)1116
7. Southlake Carroll(9-1)1037
8. Lake Travis(9-1)608
9. Dallas Skyline(9-1)429
10. Smithson Valley(10-0)3010

Others receiving votes: 11, Hewitt Midway 25. 12, Mesquite 18. 13, Euless Trinity 9. 14, Arlington Bowie 5. 15, La Porte 4. 16, Galena Park North Shore 1. 16, Houston Lamar 1.

Class 4A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Pearland Dawson (23)(10-0)2441
2. Tyler(9-1)2052
3. Aledo (1)(9-1)1903
4. Dallas Highland Park(9-1)1345
5. Nederland(9-1)1196
6. Leander(9-1)1177
7. Denton Guyer (1)(8-2)759
8. Port Lavaca Calhoun(9-0)718
T9. SA Northside Brennan(10-0)5510
T9. Humble Summer Creek(10-0)55

Others receiving votes: 11, Lancaster 21. 12, Whitehouse 17. 13, Georgetown 15. 13, Cedar Park 15. 15, Dayton 12. 16, Angleton 5. 17, Amarillo 4. 17, Lucas Lovejoy 4. 17, N. Richland Hills Birdville 4. 17, WF Rider 4. 17, Houston North Forest 4. 22, Wolfforth Frenship 2. 22, CC Flour Bluff 2. 24, Fort Bend Marshall 1.

Class 3A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Navasota (21)(10-0)2451
2. Abilene Wylie (1)(10-0)2022
3. Stephenville (3)(9-1)1943
4. West Orange-Stark(10-0)1636
5. La Marque(9-1)1615
6. Shallowater(10-0)1097
7. Argyle(9-1)738
8. El Campo(10-0)659
9. Carthage(8-2)4610
10. Gilmer(9-1)39

Others receiving votes: 11, Kilgore 36. 12, Gatesville 26. 13, Glen Rose 8. 14, Coldspring-Oakhurst 4. 15, Graham 2. 16, Devine 1. 16, Gainesville 1.

Class 2A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Refugio (25)(10-0)2501
2. Cameron Yoe(10-0)2162
3. Newton(10-0)2063
4. East Bernard(10-0)1744
5. New Boston(10-0)1325
6. Centerville(10-0)1266
7. Hallettsville(10-0)877
8. Hughes Springs(10-0)668
9. Cisco(9-1)549
10. Lexington(8-2)3110

Others receiving votes: 11, Wall 13. 12, Corsicana Mildred 6. 13, Pottsboro 5. 14, Nocona 4. 15, Daingerfield 2. 16, Idalou 1. 16, Littlefield 1. 16, Troup 1.

Class 1A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Munday (21)(10-0)2461
2. Mason (3)(10-0)2212
3. Wellington (1)(10-0)1903
4. Stamford(9-1)1684
5. Joaquin(10-0)1535
6. Shiner(9-1)1057
7. Burton(9-1)828
8. Stratford(9-1)659
T9. D'Hanis(10-0)5510
T9. Mart(8-2)55

Others receiving votes: 11, Bosqueville 16. 12, San Augustine 6. 13, Alto 5. 14, Seymour 3. 15, Albany 2. 16, Falls City 1. 16, Honey Grove 1. 16, Ozona 1.

Print
Email
|