TABC-Tex Preps high school basketball rankings

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on February 14, 2012 at 6:36 AM

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) — High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Feb. 13:

BOYS (There will be one more week of boys rankings)

Class 5A

1. Flower Mound Marcus, 31-2; 2. Fort Bend Travis, 29-3; 3. South Grand Prairie, 30-2; 4. Richland, 26-3; 5. San Antonio Churchill, 31-2; 6. North Crowley, 27-4; 7. Strake Jesuit , 24-3; 8. DeSoto, 27-5; 9. Fort Bend Bush, 25-5; 10. Northshore , 29-3; 11. Plano West, 24-8; 12. Clear Brook, 28-3; 13. Round Rock McNeil, 30-3; 14. Clear Lake, 28-5; 15. San Antonio Brandeis, 24-6; 16. San Antonio Warren, 29-4; 17. The Woodlands, 28-4; 18. College Park, 26-7; 19. Richardson Berkner, 24-7; 20. A&M Consolidated, 28-4; 21. Cy-Falls, 29-4; 22. Fort Bend Elkins, 25-8; 23. San Angelo Central, 29-4; 24. San Antonio Wagner, 20-10; 25. Laredo Martin, 25-7.

Class 4A

1. Yates, 25-5; 2. Manvel, 28-4; 3. San Antonio Alamo Heights, 28-2; 4. Trimble Tech, 25-4; 5. Frenship , 27-3; 6. South Oak Cliff, 25-6; 7. Dallas Kimball, 25-4; 8. Arlington Seguin, 28-5; 9. Dallas Wilson, 23-3; 10. The Colony, 29-4; 11. Dallas Hillcrest, 20-5; 12. Highland Park, 26-2; 13. Houston Jones, 19-5; 14. Pearland Dawson, 26-4; 15. Wheatley, 25-8; 16. Austin LBJ, 26-6; 17. Lamar Consolidated, 22-8; 18. Little Elm, 25-6; 19. Terry, 27-4; 20. Humble, 25-5; 21. Lake Travis, 27-5; 22. Waco University, 27-6; 23. New Braunfels Canyon, 23-9; 24. Lancaster, 17-8; 25. San Antonio Brennan, 28-5.

Class 3A

1. La Vega, 30-0; 2. Lubbock Estacado, 23-7; 3. San Antonio Houston, 22-3; 4. Hardin-Jefferson, 35-1; 5. Silsbee, 22-6; 6. Wilmer Hutchins, 23-6; 7. Dallas Madison, 18-8; 8. Liberty Hill, 29-3; 9. West Oso, 26-5; 10. Burkburnett, 25-5; 11. Argyle, 25-7; 12. Carrollton Ranchview, 17-11; 13. Corpus Christi Miller, 24-8; 14. Brookshire Royal, 28-4; 15. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 20-6; 16. Pleasant Grove, 26-1; 17. Lovejoy, 25-7; 18. Frisco Lone Star, 19-7; 19. Princeton, 27-5; 20. Mexia, 24-7; 21. Paris, 23-6; 22. Abilene Wylie, 21-7; 23. Sealy, 21-5; 24. Coldspring-Oakhurst, 15-2; 25. Boerne, 27-6.

Class 2A

1. Idalou, 25-4; 2. White Oak, 28-1; 3. Jarrell, 30-0; 4. Red Oak Life, 28-3; 5. San Antonio Cole, 26-4; 6. Whitewright, 20-7; 7. Crockett, 13-6; 8. Peaster, 24-4; 9. Childress, 28-3; 10. Brock, 23-7; 11. Central Heights, 27-8; 12. Wall, 20-6; 13. Krum, 27-6; 14. Tatum, 24-9; 15. Trinity, 23-8; 16. Van Vleck, 25-6; 17. Jim Ned, 27-6; 18. Eastland, 18-3; 19. Marlin, 23-7; 20. Hearne, 26-5; 21. Franklin, 20-7; 22. Edgewood, 28-7; 23. Gunter, 17-6; 24. Dublin, 25-4; 25. Santa Rosa, 20-7.

1A Div. I

1. Clarksville, 24-5; 2. Mumford, 30-0; 3. Cayuga, 30-4; 4. Tenaha, 16-3; 5. Olney, 32-1; 6. Milano, 27-1; 7. Hale Center, 22-3; 8. Grapeland, 25-7; 9. Olton, 21-7; 10. Medina, 27-4; 11. Poolville, 27-3; 12. LaPoynor, 24-8; 13. Albany, 21-3; 14. Vega, 22-4; 15. Lovelady, 16-6; 16. Port Aransas, 19-11; 17. Kerens, 19-7; 18. Hubbard, 20-4; 19. Big Sandy, 19-8; 20. Evadale, 17-10; 21. Boys Ranch, 18-8; 22. Collinsville, 20-8; 23. Seymour, 18-6; 24. Panhandle, 18-9; 25. Mundy, 16-1.

1A Div. II

1. Laneville, 22-5; 2. Roxton, 24-6; 3. Water Valley, 27-1; 4. Grady, 24-3; 5. Throckmorton, 16-2; 6. Sands, 23-6; 7. Douglass, 26-3; 8. Dodd City, 24-5; 9. Calvert, 16-6; 10. Rankin, 22-5; 11. Texline, 20-6; 12. Huckabay, 20-7; 13. Martinsville, 24-6; 14. Graford, 22-7; 15. Wells, 21-9; 16. Lingleville , 20-8; 17. Lipan, 20-10; 18. Saltillo, 22-8; 19. Nazareth, 20-10; 20. Turkey Valley, 19-4; 21. Moulton, 21-8; 22. Fayetteville, 21-8; 23. Meadow, 18-5; 24. Crowell, 19-2; 25. Ira , 20-5;

PRIVATE SCHOOL (Final Private Boys for 2012)

Large School Boys:

1. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 21-4; 2. Arlington Grace Prep, 22-3; 3. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 34-1; 4. Bellaire Episcopal, 26-3; 5. Houston Westbury Christian, 22-3; 6. Dallas St. Mark's, 22-1; 7. Houston Kinkaid, 20-8; 8. Houston St. John's, 21-12; 9. San Antonio Antonian, 24-11; 10. Dallas Episcopal, 15-8; 11. El Paso Cathedral, 26-5; 12. Argyle Liberty Christian, 21-8; 13. San Antonio Christian, 30-6; 14. Plano John Paul II, 20-9; 15. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 24-5; 16. Fort Worth Nolan, 17-7; 17. Dallas Bishop Dunne, 14-10; 18. Austin St. Andrew's, 17-13; 19. Fort Worth All Saints, 24-6; 20. Houston St. Thomas, 22-11; 21. Houston Christian, 24-7; 22. San Antonio St. Anthony, 20-9; 23. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 21-14; 24. San Antonio Central Catholic, 24-12; 25. Dallas Greenhill, 13-11.

Small School Boys:

1. Conroe The Woodlands Christian Academy, 23-8; 2. El Paso Faith Christian, 22-3; 3. Austin Waldorf School, 22-10; 4. Tomball Rosehill Christian, 21-7; 5. Fort Worth Calvary Christian Academy, 17-3; 6. Arlington Burton Adventist Academy, 21-6; 7. Abilene Christian, 20-4; 8. New Braunfels Christian Academy, 25-7; 9. Keene Chisholm Trail Academy, 24-5; 10. Beaumont Legacy, 13-13; 11. Austin St. Dominic Savio , 20-5; 12. Garland Christian, 20-7; 13. Dallas Shelton School, 17-12; 14. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian, 22-10; 15. Carrollton Christian, 19-10; 16. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 18-14; 17. Houston Beren Christian, 18-5; 18. San Marcos Academy, 18-7; 19. Bullard Brook Hill, 12-13; 20. San Antonio Gateway Christian, 27-5; 21. League City Bay Area Christian, 22-8; 22. Sugar Land Logos Prep Academy , 20-10; 23. Kingwood Northeast Christian Academy, 17-13; 24. Austin Hill Country, 22-3; 25. Plainview Christian , 19-1.

___

GIRLS (Final UIL and Private Girls Rankings for 2012)

Class 5A

1. Irving MacArthur, 31-2; 2. Pflugerville, 37-0; 3. Duncanville, 33-1; 4. Dekaney, 34-1; 5. Cy-Falls, 32-2; 6. Plano West, 32-2; 7. Southlake Carroll, 29-3; 8. Harker Heights, 33-1; 9. Georgetown, 26-4; 10. DeSoto, 30-5; 11. Clear Springs, 29-4; 12. Laredo Alexander, 33-1; 13. Bellaire, 30-4; 14. The Woodlands, 29-2; 15. Dallas Skyline, 27-4; 16. Harlingen, 30-4; 17. Cedar Hill, 24-6; 18. Mansfield Timberview, 23-9; 19. San Antonio Reagan, 29-4; 20. Hightower, 30-7; 21. Cibolo Steele, 24-7; 22. Cy-Woods, 27-7; 23. Los Fresnos, 30-4; 24. Alief Elsik, 24-7; 25. San Antonio Churchill, 26-5.

Class 4A

1. Beaumont Ozen, 30-0; 2. Dallas Lincoln, 27-0; 3. San Antonio Brennan, 32-0; 4. Mansfield Summit, 30-3; 5. Canyon, 26-3; 6. El Paso Chapin, 30-0; 7. Manvel, 31-2; 8. Barbers Hill, 33-3; 9. Vista Ridge, 30-2; 10. Aledo, 28-4; 11. Victoria East, 35-2; 12. Frenship, 24-8; 13. Rudder, 30-5; 14. Richmond Foster, 25-5; 15. Hidalgo, 27-2; 16. West Mesquite, 22-6; 17. Floresville, 26-5; 18. Rockwall, 28-7; 19. Granbury, 26-8; 20. Frisco Wakeland , 23-10; 21. Plainview, 25-7; 22. Denton Ryan, 22-8; 23. Magnolia, 24-8; 24. Tuloso-Midway, 27-5; 25. Dayton, 26-5.

Class 3A

1. Abilene Wylie, 30-5; 2. Kennedale, 27-6; 3. Yoakum, 30-2; 4. Liberty Eylau, 23-4; 5. Celina, 28-3; 6. Brownwood, 25-7; 7. Liberty Hill, 31-4; 8. Lubbock Cooper, 26-6; 9. Giddings, 31-6; 10. Shallowater , 25-5; 11. Sealy, 32-2; 12. Navarro, 28-5; 13. Hardin-Jefferson, 24-5; 14. Hamshire-Fannett, 22-6; 15. Devine, 25-3; 16. Madisonville, 18-6; 17. Navasota, 28-7; 18. Lindale, 23-9; 19. Bullard, 24-9; 20. Goliad, 25-9; 21. Decatur, 26-5; 22. Lorena, 25-8; 23. West Oso , 23-5; 24. Mabank, 22-8; 25. North Forney, 19-7;

Class 2A

1. Merkel, 32-0; 2. Brock, 29-5; 3. Alvord, 29-4; 4. Krum, 29-3; 5. Jim Ned, 25-8; 6. Thorndale, 29-2; 7. Poth, 25-8; 8. Grandview, 29-4; 9. Winnsboro, 25-8; 10. Edgewood, 26-6; 11. Centerville, 28-3; 12. Melissa, 28-2; 13. Godley, 24-5; 14. Schulenburg, 30-4; 15. Wall, 23-8; 16. Marion, 29-4; 17. Hardin, 21-3; 18. Gunter, 28-7; 19. Tulia, 26-7; 20. Early, 24-10; 21. Crawford, 26-3; 22. Comanche, 28-3; 23. Elysian Fields, 25-7; 24. Tatum, 21-3; 25. Industrial, 25-5.

1A Div. I

1. Smyer, 32-2; 2. Martin's Mill, 31-4; 3. Muenster, 29-5; 4. Sam Rayburn, 30-3; 5. Mason, 27-4; 6. Gruver, 30-3; 7. Lovelady, 28-6; 8. Sudan, 28-3; 9. Olton, 27-6; 10. Canadian, 24-7; 11. Plains, 27-4; 12. Hamlin, 27-1; 13. Evadale, 23-8; 14. Cross Plains, 27-4; 15. Clarendon, 21-4; 16. Slocum, 24-7; 17. Zavalla, 27-7; 18. Kerens, 26-8; 19. Falls City, 28-3; 20. Snook, 24-9; 21. Shiner, 26-6; 22. Panhandle, 26-7; 23. Avery, 24-3; 24. Sabinal, 21-5; 25. Meridian, 24-6.

1A Div. II

1. Saltillo, 31-0; 2. Neches, 28-5; 3. Lipan, 29-3; 4. Rochelle, 28-0; 5. Turkey Valley, 29-0; 6. Whitharral, 24-6; 7. Lorenzo, 28-2; 8. Miami, 23-9; 9. Garden City, 26-6; 10. Strawn, 25-5; 11. Goodrich, 21-8; 12. Evant, 16-5; 13. Kennard, 23-8; 14. New Home, 19-3; 15. McMullen County, 25-5; 16. Nazareth, 22-8; 17. Walnut Springs, 24-3; 18. Roby, 21-11; 19. Martinsville, 24-7; 20. Throckmorton, 23-9; 21. Sierra Blanca, 23-2; 22. Round Top-Carmine, 16-6; 23. Crowell, 18-8; 24. Klondike, 19-11; 25. Coolidge, 20-4.

PRIVATE SCHOOL

Large School Girls:

1. Houston Westbury Christian, 21-7; 2. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 26-10; 3. Houston Kinkaid, 28-3; 4. Plano John Paul II, 25-8; 5. San Antonio Incarnate Ward, 23-6; 6. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 27-12; 7. Dallas Ursuline, 19-15; 8. Trinity Christian Addison, 23-9; 9. Argyle Liberty Christian, 21-16; 10. Fort Worth Christian, 27-8; 11. Tomball Concordia Christian, 22-12; 12. Houston St. Pius X, 16-18; 13. San Antonio Antonian Prep, 16-15; 14. Houston St. Agnes, 20-16; 15. Houston Second Baptist, 22-8; 16. Houston Christian, 18-10; 17. Midland Christian, 18-7; 18. Houston Episcopal, 21-5; 19. Houston St. John's, 20-7; 20. Prestonwood Christian Academy, 16-16; 21. Bishop Gorman, 29-5; 22. Tyler Grace Community, 18-5; 23. Greenhill Academy, 17-8; 24. St. Stephen's Episcopal, 19-8; 25. St. Michaels, 19-7.

Small School Girls:

1. Marble Falls Faith Academy 2. Austin Brentwood; 3. Desoto Canterbury; 4. FW Lake Country; 5. San Antonio Cornerstone; 6. Tomball Rosehill; 7. Austin St. Dominic Savio; 8. New Braunfels Christian; 9. Dallas Lutheran; 10. SA Lutheran; 11. Muenster Sacred Heart; 12. Bryan Brazos; 13. Austin Regents; 14. Shiner ST. Paul; 15. Red Oak Ovilla Christian; 16. Midland Classical; 17. San Jacinto Christian; 18. Granbury Happy Hill; 19. Bryan Brazos Christian; 20. Baytown Christian; 21. Austin Waldorf; 22. San Antonio Sunnybrook; 23. Sherman Texoma; 24. McKinney Christian; 25. Richardson Canyon Creek.

Print
Email
|