TABC-Tex Preps high school basketball rankings

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on January 23, 2012 at 4:07 PM

Updated Tuesday, Jan 24 at 6:36 AM

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) — High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Jan. 23:

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Lewisville Marcus, 25-2; 2. Fort Bend Travis, 23-3; 3. South Grand Prairie, 24-2; 4. N. Richland Hills, 21-3; 5. Plano West, 20-6; 6. DeSoto, 22-4; 7. SA Churchill, 25-2; 8. North Crowley, 21-4; 9. Fort Bend Bush, 20-4; 10. Round Rock McNeil, 26-1; 11. Houston Strake Jesuit, 18-3; 12. Richardson Berkner, 19-6; 13. Houston Clear Lake, 23-4;' 14. Galena Park North Shore, 23-3; 15. Northside Warren, 24-4; 16. Clear Brook, 22-3; 17. The Woodlands, 24-3; 18. Cypress Falls, 24-3; 19. Cedar Hill, 18-7; 20. Fort Bend Elkins, 21-6; 21. Converse Judson, 21-6; 22. A&M Consolidated, 22-4; 23. Northside Brandeis, 20-5; 24. Northside Clark, 20-6; 25. The Woodlands College Park, 22-7.

Class 4A

1. Houston Yates, 20-5; 2. Manvel, 23-4; 3. SA Alamo Heights, 23-2; 4. FW Trimble Tech, 19-4; 5. Wolfforth Frenship, 21-3; 6. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 19-6; 7. Dallas Kimball, 20-4; 8. Dallas Wilson, 17-3; 9. Dallas Hillcrest, 18-3; 10. Arlington Seguin, 20-5; 11. The Colony, 24-4; 12. Dallas Highland Park, 20-2; 13. Houston Jones, 15-4; 14. Pearland Dawson, 21-4; 15. Houston Wheatley, 21-8; 16. Rosenberg Terry, 23-3; 17. FW Arlington Heights, 15-7; 18. Rosenberg Lamar, 16-8; 19. Austin LBJ, 20-6; 20. Humble, 19-5; 21. Little Elm, 20-6; 22. Waco University, 21-6; 23. Lake Travis, 22-5; 24. New Braunfels Canyon, 18-8; 25. SA Lanier, 21-5.

Class 3A

1. Waco La Vega, 24-0; 2. Lubbock Estacado, 17-7; 3. SA Houston, 17-3; 4. Silsbee, 17-6; 5. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 29-1; 6. Dallas Madison, 13-7; 7. Carrollton Ranchview, 14-8; 8. Burkburnett, 20-4; 9. Lucas Lovejoy, 21-5; 10. Wilmer-Hutchins, 17-6; 11. Liberty Hill, 23-3; 12. CC West Oso, 19-5; 13. CC Miller, 19-7; 14. Argyle, 19-7; 15. Mexia, 20-5; 16. Brookshire Royal, 23-4; 17. Coldspring-Oakhurst, 11-1; 18. Princeton, 22-4; 19. Paris, 19-4; 20. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 20-1; 21. Sealy, 17-4; 22. WF Hirschi, 16-5; 23. Abilene Wylie, 17-7; 24. Longview Spring Hill, 19-4; 25. Boerne, 22-6.

Class 2A

1. Idalou, 19-4; 2. White Oak, 23-1; 3. Jarrell, 24-0; 4. Red Oak Life, 23-3; 5. SA Cole, 21-4; 6. Whitewright, 13-7; 7. Brock, 18-6; 8. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 22-7; 9. Childress, 22-3; 10. Hooks, 19-6; 11. Wall, 13-6; 12. Peaster, 18-4; 13. Trinity, 19-7; 14. Van Vleck, 20-5; 15. Tuscola Jim Ned, 22-5; 16. New Waverly, 14-6; 17. Krum, 22-6; 18. Hearne, 21-4; 19. Franklin, 15-6; 20. Nixon-Smiley, 19-3; 21. Marion, 24-3; 22. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 19-6; 23. Gunter, 13-5; 24. Brazos, 15-6; 25. Crockett, 8-6.

Class 1A Division I

1. Clarksville, 18-5; 2. Mumford, 24-0; 3. Cayuga, 24-4; 4. Tenaha, 10-3; 5. Olney, 26-1; 6. Milano, 21-1; 7. Hale Center, 17-3; 8. Grapeland, 21-7; 9. Olton, 16-7; 10. Medina, 22-4; 11. Vega, 18-3; 12. La Rue La Poynor, 19-7; 13. Poolville, 21-3; 14. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 14-7; 15. Lovelady, 11-5; 16. Albany, 16-3; 17. Collinsville, 16-6; 18. Stamford, 6-3; 19. Port Aransas, 13-11; 20. Panhandle, 15-7; 21. Seymour, 14-4; 22. Slocum, 12-10; 23. Evadale, 13-9; 24. Kerens, 13-7; 25. Hubbard, 14-4.

Class 1A Division II

1. Laneville, 17-5; 2. Roxton, 18-6; 3. Water Valley, 21-1; 4. Throckmorton, 11-1; 5. Dodd City, 20-3; 6. Sands, 19-5; 7. Grady, 20-3; 8. Douglass, 22-2; 9. Texline, 16-5; 10. Rankin, 18-4; 11. Calvert, 9-6; 12. Graford, 17-6; 13. Lingleville, 13-7; 14. Wells, 16-8; 15. Martinsville, 18-6; 16. Huckabay, 14-7; 17. Turkey Valley, 13-4; 18. Saltillo, 17-8; 19. Fayetteville, 16-6; 20. Nazareth, 15-10; 21. Lipan, 15-10; 22. O'Donnell, 17-7; 23. Moulton, 15-8; 24. Meadow, 13-5; 25. San Perlita, 16-4.

Large Private Schools

1. Arlington Grace Prep, 18-2; 2. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 17-4; 3. Houston Westbury Christian, 18-2; 4. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 29-1; 5. Bellaire Episcopal, 22-3; 6. Dallas St. Mark's, 19-0; 7. Houston St. John's, 19-10; 8. Houston St. Thomas, 22-9; 9. Dallas Episcopal, 12-7; 10. Houston Kinkaid, 18-6.

Small Private Schools

1. Conroe The Woodlands Christian, 19-8; 2. EP Faith Christian, 20-3; 3. FW Calvary Christian, 14-2; 4. Tomball Rosehill Christian, 19-5; 5. Austin Waldorf School, 18-10; 6. Arlington Burton Adventist, 18-6; 7. Keene Chisholm Trail, 16-3; 8. Dallas Shelton School, 14-11; 9. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 15-13; 10. New Braunfels Christian, 21-7.

___

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Irving MacArthur, 26-2; 2. Pflugerville, 32-0; 3. Duncanville, 28-1; 4. Spring Dekaney, 29-1; 5. Cypress Falls, 27-2; 6. Plano West, 27-2; 7. Killeen Harker Heights, 29-0; 8. Southlake Carroll, 24-3; 9. Georgetown, 22-3; 10. DeSoto, 22-5; 11. League City Clear Springs, 24-4; 12. Laredo Alexander, 28-1; 13. Houston Bellaire, 24-4; 14. The Woodlands, 25-2; 15. Dallas Skyline, 23-3; 16. Mansfield Timberview, 20-7; 17. SA Reagan, 26-3; 18. Arlington Bowie, 21-4; 19. Harlingen, 25-4; 20. Cedar Hill, 22-6; 21. Fort Bend Hightower, 24-7; 22. Cibolo Steele, 19-7; 23. Cypress Woods, 23-6; 24. Northside Stevens, 25-5; 25. Los Fresnos, 24-4.

Class 4A

1. Beaumont Ozen, 25-0; 2. Dallas Lincoln, 22-0; 3. Northside Brennan, 27-0; 4. Mansfield Summit, 25-3; 5. Canyon, 21-3; 6. EP Chapin, 25-0; 7. Manvel, 27-2; 8. Barbers Hill, 28-3; 9. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 25-2; 10. Aledo, 23-4; 11. WF Rider, 23-3; 12. Victoria East, 30-2; 13. Floresville, 23-4; 14. Rockwall, 24-6; 15. Wolfforth Frenship, 21-7; 16. Bryan Rudder, 25-5; 17. Richmond Foster, 20-5; 18. Hidalgo, 27-2; 19. West Mesquite, 17-6; 20. Plainview, 21-6; 21. Granbury, 21-7; 22. Arlington Seguin, 20-8; 23. Montgomery, 19-7; 24. Frisco Wakeland, 18-8; 25. Dayton, 25-4.

Class 3A

1. Abilene Wylie, 24-5; 2. Kennedale, 21-6; 3. Yoakum, 26-2; 4. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 18-4; 5. Celina, 24-3; 6. Brownwood, 23-5; 7. Lubbock Cooper, 22-5; 8. Shallowater, 21-4; 9. Liberty Hill, 25-4; 10. Giddings, 26-5; 11. Sealy, 27-2; 12. Geronimo Navarro, 22-5; 13. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 19-5; 14. Hamshire-Fannett, 18-5; 15. Goliad, 20-8; 16. Devine, 21-3; 17. Navasota, 23-6; 18. Lindale, 18-8; 19. Madisonville, 14-5; 20. North Forney, 15-6; 21. Bullard, 19-9; 22. Decatur, 18-5; 23. Mexia, 20-6; 24. Lorena, 20-7; 25. CC West Oso, 19-5.

Class 2A

1. Merkel, 24-0; 2. Krum, 25-2; 3. Brock, 23-5; 4. Alvord, 24-3; 5. Tuscola Jim Ned, 20-8; 6. Winnsboro, 21-7; 7. Thorndale, 24-2; 8. Poth, 19-8; 9. Melissa, 23-1; 10. Grandview, 23-4; 11. Centerville, 23-4; 12. Godley, 19-4; 13. Edgewood, 21-6; 14. Schulenburg, 25-4; 15. Wall, 16-7; 16. Marion, 25-3; 17. Tatum, 16-2; 18. Hardin, 20-2; 19. Gunter, 22-7; 20. Tulia, 20-7; 21. Comanche, 24-2; 22. Early, 18-10; 23. Elysian Fields, 20-6; 24. Skidmore-Tynan, 17-7; 25. Vanderbilt Industrial, 20-4.

Class 1A Division I

1. Smyer, 26-2; 2. Martin's Mill, 27-3; 3. Muenster, 24-4; 4. Mason, 23-3; 5. Ivanhoe Sam Rayburn, 26-2; 6. Gruver, 25-2; 7. Lovelady, 23-4; 8. Olton, 24-4; 9. Sudan, 22-3; 10. Plains, 23-3; 11. Hamlin, 22-0; 12. Zavalla, 23-6; 13. Wellington, 20-3; 14. Canadian, 19-5; 15. Evadale, 18-7; 16. Cross Plains, 22-3; 17. Santo, 19-5; 18. Slocum, 21-6; 19. Kerens, 19-8; 20. Falls City, 23-2; 21. Snook, 18-8; 22. Panhandle, 21-7; 23. Avery, 21-3; 24. Big Sandy, 21-4; 25. Sabinal, 16-5.

Class 1A Division II

1. Saltillo, 25-0; 2. Neches, 22-4; 3. Lipan, 24-2; 4. Rochelle, 23-0; 5. Turkey Valley, 24-0; 6. Whitharral, 19-5; 7. New Home, 19-1; 8. Lorenzo, 23-1; 9. Garden City, 22-4; 10. Miami, 19-9; 11. Walnut Springs, 20-2; 12. Kennard, 18-7; 13. Aquilla, 16-7; 14. Borden County, 21-4; 15. Strawn, 20-4; 16. Martinsville, 21-5; 17. Ropesville Ropes, 18-5; 18. Goodrich, 15-8; 19. McMullen County, 20-4; 20. Evant, 12-5; 21. Roby, 17-10; 22. Knippa, 17-6; 23. Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 15-7; 24. Crowell, 15-5; 25. Nazareth, 17-8.

Large Private Schools

1. Houston Westbury Christian, 15-7; 2. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 20-10; 3. Plano John Paul II, 19-8; 4. Houston Kinkaid, 23-3; 5. SA Incarnate Word, 17-6; 6. Argyle Liberty Christian, 18-13; 7. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 19-12; 8. Addison Trinity Christian, 21-7; 9. FW Christian, 20-7; 10. Dallas Ursuline, 15-13.

Small Private Schools

1. Marble Falls Faith; 2. FW Lake Country; 3. San Antonio Cornerstone; 4. Tomball Rosehill; 5. Austin Brentwood; 6. SA Lutheran; 7. Desoto Canterbury; 8. Austin St. Dominic Savio; 9. Muenster Sacred Heart; 10. Dallas Lutheran.

Print
Email
|