Texas high school football playoff pairings

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on December 6, 2011 at 12:36 PM

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

State Semifinals

Southlake Carroll (14-0) vs. Dallas Skyline (14-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' Ford Stadium

Fort Bend Hightower (12-2) vs SA Madison (10-4), 4 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome

State Championship

Southlake Carroll-Dallas Skyline winner vs. Fort Bend Hightower-SA Madison winner, 4 p.m. Dec. 17, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Mansfield Timberview (12-2) vs. Spring Dekaney (12-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Round Rock's Reeves Complex

Port Arthur Memorial (13-1) vs. Cibolo Steele (14-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

State Championship

Mansfield Timberview-Spring Dekaney winner vs. Port Arthur Memorial-Cibolo Steele winner, 8 p.m. Dec. 17, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

State Semifinals

Hewitt Midway (12-2) vs. Tyler (11-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana

Pearland Dawson (12-2) vs. Lake Travis (14-0), 8 p.m. Friday, Alamodome

State Championship

Hewitt Midway-Tyler winner vs. Pearland Dawson-Lake Travis winner, 8 p.m. Dec. 16, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Aledo (12-2) vs. Corsicana (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

Manvel (14-0) vs. CC Calallen (13-1), noon Saturday, Alamodome

State Championship

Aledo-Corsicana winner vs. Manvel-CC Calallen winner, noon Dec. 17, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Championship

Alvarado (14-0) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (14-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Monahans (12-2) vs. Argyle (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene Wylie HS

Coldspring-Oakhurst (14-0) vs. Wimberley (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

State Championship

Monahans-Argyle winner vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst-Wimberley winner, 4 p.m. Dec. 16, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

State Semifinals

Muleshoe (12-1) vs. Melissa (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Tatum (12-2) vs. Hempstead (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

State Championship

Muleshoe-Melissa winner vs. Tatum-Hempstead winner, 8 p.m. Dec. 15, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Cisco (13-0) vs. Corsicana Mildred (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium

Lexington (11-2) vs. Refugio (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Heroes Stadium

State Championship

Cisco-Corsicana Mildred winner vs. Lexington-Refugio winner, noon Dec. 16, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

State Semifinals

Stamford (12-2) vs. Mart (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Garrison (12-1) vs. Mason (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium

State Championship

Stamford-Mart winner vs. Garrison-Mason winner, noon Dec. 15, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Wellington (13-0) vs. Munday (12-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Childress

Tenaha (12-0) vs. Burton (12-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated HS

State Championship

Wellington-Munday winner vs. Tenaha-Burton winner, 4 p.m. Dec. 15, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

___

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Championship

Borden County (13-1) vs. Throckmorton (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

___

SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Championship

Matador Motley County (13-1) vs. Richland Springs (14-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Print
Email
|